1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You have a t-shirt, Sam."

"You have a t-shirt, Sam."

Translation:عِنْدَك تي شيرْت يا سام.

October 18, 2019

5 Comments


PrincessDinDin

Why is there fatkha and not kasra on the third letter?


TJ_Q8

If you mean عندَكَ - then this is the normal condition in fact. It never comes to with Kasrah as عندِ


aldamen

TJ_Q8 above is a native, so clearly he is right. However, unfortunately Duolingo does use the kasrah for you when referring to a woman. See the tips under "Have at you".


Sriprasath

Hi, i dont get the difference above so is eindik for woman ?


TJ_Q8

it should be like this (away from Duolingo which often has mistakes):

  • you have (male): 3indaka.
  • you have (female): 3indaki

In dialects, the shift the vowels backward:

  • you have (male): 3indak.
  • you have (female): 3indik.
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.