"Er steht zwischen dir und mir."

Translation:He is standing between you and me.

April 23, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gpgallagher

Does this mean only in a physical sense, or can it also mean that he is an obstacle in the relationship between me an you?


DavidAndra13

Is "stays" instead of "stands" incorrect?


ale_paprika

Yes. To stay= Bleiben.


duoderSie

dir und mir is not very clear in the audio


[deactivated user]

    It sounds fine to me.


Noam14

    It's clear only in the slow version


clevercoyote

    I tried "me and you" - just comes so much more naturally to me (deeeeep southern accent over here) - and got it wrong. Oh well, I'll pay closer attention next time.

    Just checked and saw that "He stands between you and I" is accepted! No! Man, c'mon, that ain't fair! Check it -

    "The ice cream vendor gives you and I ice cream."

    Try to take the 'and you' out -

    "The ice cream vendor gives I ice cream."

    See how silly that sounds? Because the vendor is the subject. No 'I' need be involved in this sentence, just 'me' - or, better yet, relax a bit and just say 'us', avoid the confusion all together.


David276348

    I think you're quite right.


TechSpeaker

    When do I use dir/dich/mir instead of mich/du?


    [deactivated user]

      "zwischen" is a two-way preposition.

      • no motion: dative (mir/dir/ihm/ihr/uns/euch/ihnen)

      • motion: accusative (mich/dich/ihn/sie/uns/euch/sie)


ap2907

      I think "it stands between you and me" should also be accepted. "Wo steht der Baum? Er steht zwischen dir und mir". You wouldn't say "he" in English.


Soli92

      Is "he gets between you and me" wrong?


bjfendler

      Is saying "in between" incorrect. That may only be colloquially used in English.


zirkul

      I believe "in between A and B" is incorrect. You can use "in between" if you don't follow it with "A and B" (e.g., they have been mentioned in the previous sentence or otherwise obvious from the context). Otherwise it's "between A and B".


AlexandraLenox

      "He is standing in between you and me" was not accepted. 11/26/15


AliDadban

      Hi That would be because "in between" is an adverb. http://www.dailywritingtips.com/between-vs-in-between/


BiologicalLang

      He stands in between you and me? I was right!


Ian_Hulse

      why should "in between" be incorrect?


ap2907

      Because "in between" is an adverbial, not a preposition.


zirkul

      In other words you cannot use "in between" in combinations like "in between X and Y" - that would have to be "between X and Y".
      "In between" is used by itself: I got caught in between.


David276348

      'me and you' is normal English and should be accepted. Duolingo has too many artificial phrases and the vocabulary is sometimes obscure

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.