"Er steht zwischen dir und mir."

Translation:He is standing between you and me.

April 23, 2013

23 Comments


gpgallagher

Does this mean only in a physical sense, or can it also mean that he is an obstacle in the relationship between me an you?

January 16, 2015

DavidAndra13

Is "stays" instead of "stands" incorrect?

August 1, 2014

ale_paprika

Yes. To stay= Bleiben.

February 28, 2015

duoderSie

dir und mir is not very clear in the audio

April 23, 2013

christian

It sounds fine to me.

April 23, 2013

Noam14

It's clear only in the slow version

February 9, 2014

Patti410

Shouldn't it be you and I? Or is that just in English? :/

January 21, 2015

zirkul

Certainly not in English. It's a mistake commonly made by those trying to overcompensate for colloquial use of "me" instead of "I" in the nominative case:

"- Who's there?

  • It's me." (Technically, it should be "I")

Think of "I" vs "me" (along with he/him, she/her, they/them and who/whom) as the last vestiges of cases in English, with I/he/she/they/who being strictly nominative. A very simple way of checking yourself: in all instances where you would use "him" instead of "he", you also must use "me" instead of "I". (For some reasons people make far fewer mistakes with "he" vs "him" than they do with "I" vs "me".)

April 5, 2015

duoderSie

No not even in English. I is only used for the subject of the sentence.

January 21, 2015

TechSpeaker

When do I use dir/dich/mir instead of mich/du?

October 25, 2014

christian

"zwischen" is a two-way preposition.

  • no motion: dative (mir/dir/ihm/ihr/uns/euch/ihnen)

  • motion: accusative (mich/dich/ihn/sie/uns/euch/sie)

October 25, 2014

clevercoyote

I tried "me and you" - just comes so much more naturally to me (deeeeep southern accent over here) - and got it wrong. Oh well, I'll pay closer attention next time.

Just checked and saw that "He stands between you and I" is accepted! No! Man, c'mon, that ain't fair! Check it -

"The ice cream vendor gives you and I ice cream."

Try to take the 'and you' out -

"The ice cream vendor gives I ice cream."

See how silly that sounds? Because the vendor is the subject. No 'I' need be involved in this sentence, just 'me' - or, better yet, relax a bit and just say 'us', avoid the confusion all together.

May 10, 2016

Soli92

Is "he gets between you and me" wrong?

August 15, 2015

bjfendler

Is saying "in between" incorrect. That may only be colloquially used in English.

November 13, 2015

zirkul

I believe "in between A and B" is incorrect. You can use "in between" if you don't follow it with "A and B" (e.g., they have been mentioned in the previous sentence or otherwise obvious from the context). Otherwise it's "between A and B".

November 13, 2015

AlexandraLenox

"He is standing in between you and me" was not accepted. 11/26/15

November 27, 2015

AliDadban

Hi That would be because "in between" is an adverb. http://www.dailywritingtips.com/between-vs-in-between/

November 27, 2015

as2907

I think "it stands between you and me" should also be accepted. "Wo steht der Baum? Er steht zwischen dir und mir". You wouldn't say "he" in English.

April 14, 2016

ToddTheOdd

You and I?

February 1, 2017

SuperLearner007

He stands in between you and me? I was right!

September 19, 2017

PyroTheCat

why should "in between" be incorrect?

November 26, 2018

as2907

Because "in between" is an adverbial, not a preposition.

November 26, 2018

zirkul

In other words you cannot use "in between" in combinations like "in between X and Y" - that would have to be "between X and Y".
"In between" is used by itself: I got caught in between.

November 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.