1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother lives in my h…

"My grandmother lives in my house."

Translation:جَدَّتي تَسْكُن في بَيْتي.

October 18, 2019

10 Comments


yogibimbi

shouldn't it be يسكن, as 3rd person singular?


TJ_Q8

For a male yes, for a female it's تسكن (taskun)
and it's similar in structure to the 2nd masculine person (you live تسكن as well).


yogibimbi

thanks! I guess I never really got the gender distinction then ;-)


GiyNXM

The structure with the verb before the subject was refused. It should the more correct one! Doesn't it?


TJ_Q8

Actually, both are correct. Arabic is flexible and you can start with the verb or the noun (subject) - sometimes with minor changes when it comes to the verb. Anyway, in this instance it is completely ok to say تسكن جدتي - anyway ... I guess Duolingo has another opinion.


Djibril487949

This feels like a case where writing the final vowel (short /u/ in this case) would help understand the verb morphology—otherwise تسكن is ambiguous with 2nd person sg. masc.?


TJ_Q8

Actually both are the same ... (Taskunu).
You (m) live: أنتَ تَسْكُنُ (anta taskunu).
She lives: هِيَ تَسْكُنُ (hiya taskunu).

In such instances, adding the pronoun could be useful to clarify and remove any ambiguity, but generally speaking if the speaker and receiver know the topic, on many occasions the pronouns can be dropped. Pronouns are also added sometimes to add emphasis to some level even if there is no ambiguity.


7UTiXvea

The verb comes before the noun


TijlBolhui

تسكن جدتي في بيتي should be correct


TJ_Q8

true - report it (and hope they fix it)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.