"He has his medication."

Translation:Er hat seine Medikamente.

4/23/2013, 7:24:13 AM

11 Comments


dfjacobs

Why do we have to use the plural?

7/28/2015, 12:38:44 PM

Jacquifm

I take it that Medikament is singular??? Lost a heart. :(

12/17/2014, 4:29:25 PM

frankenwer

Many pills to take, plural = Medikamente. Only one type of pill: Singular, Medikament. In this case, you will know the person very well, in al other cases it is supposed that more different pills are taken, so, plural, Medikamente.

7/14/2018, 5:49:43 PM

Ruth399043

This is incorrect! the English is "he has his medication," not "medications." It IS singular!

4/19/2016, 6:09:15 PM

Kelvin277452

But you cant use a language to completely explain another language, right?

5/28/2017, 4:14:37 AM

KMosuzu

What is the difference between Medikament/te and Medizin?

10/11/2016, 2:11:17 PM

AlexG38

Why is behandlung not accepted here whereas it is in the hint list?

11/12/2013, 9:52:15 AM

fuzzy889

Behandlung means "treatment", which is not at all the same thing as medicine/medication.

11/12/2013, 12:08:43 PM

tmRhema

Although several of the questions above ask about why the plural is used, I think that it might be the genitive case since it involves possession. Google Translate gives this same translation for both "He has his medication" and "He has his medications". It would be nice if a native speaker could help explain.

1/27/2017, 5:39:23 AM

Ly_Mar

I could speculate about why the German sentence uses the plural, but I can't be sure.
One thing I can tell you though: it isn't genitive, for two reasons: 1) the genitive is used for the ‘possessor’ not the possessed thing, just like ‘'s’ in English; in this case you could say ‘he/er’ should be genitive, but possessive adjectives are used instead when the possessor is indicated by a pronoun. 2) the genitive would be ‘des Medikaments’; in no case is the genitive indicated by a simple -e ending, it can be -s, -(e)n, -(e)ns or simply nothing (for feminine nouns).

8/19/2017, 8:23:12 AM

tmRhema

I agree -- thanks for your help -- have a lingot

8/19/2017, 7:15:02 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.