1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How many daughters do you ha…

"How many daughters do you have?"

Translation:Quot filias habetis?

October 18, 2019

7 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

Just as with "Quot discipuli sunt tibi?" (for "How many students do you have?"), using the dative of possession structure; we could also say "Quot filiae sunt tibi / vobis?"


meinshac

is quot pronounced with a short o sound as in not or long o as in note. because the 2 men pronouncing here are disagreeing..


SuzanneNussbaum

It should be a 'short' o.


burning-ghost

Why is "habetis quot filias" wrong?


SuzanneNussbaum

Usually, the interrogative word (quot) will be put first, to indicate immediately that you're asking a question.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.