1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nemo deas rogat."

"Nemo deas rogat."

Translation:No one asks the goddesses.

October 18, 2019

11 Comments


Carpetini

I believe it could be better to have an Latin course whose basic language be Spanish.


Berto29441

... or Italian, to be "easier", or not?


radikian

well... certainly not "better than." Otherwise, English speakers (and speakers of other languages which do not have a Latin course) would not be able to learn Latin with Duo! But I agree. A Latin course from the major romance languages at least, would be a great addition.


HannahCole286414

I. Do. Not. Inderstand


CaspervanZyl

Shouldn't this rather be in the dative? As in 'to ask the goddesses (something)'. Doesn't this sentence mean litterally to ask FOR the goddesses? Maybe I'm rusty...


TerminasDeity

"Nemo deae questionem posit" would be "no one asks the goddess a question" and require the dative.


CaspervanZyl

After leaving the comment, I dragged out the old Lewis and Short and rediscovered what I should know: rogare takes two accusatives...whoops. Mea culpa and thanks for the reply.


MayaTheBee8

'No one asks goddesses' wasn't accepted? Reported it


HannahCole286414

of course they. Would NOT

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.