1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Cena non est in lecto."

"Cena non est in lecto."

Translation:The dinner is not in bed.

October 18, 2019

6 Comments


Liz910042

Breakfast, however...


RagnarPostludium

What a pity, it would be such a perfect dinner!


Mr.Leovy

Wait, I take it back. There was a second problem with my translation caused by negligent reading on my part.


DavidHarri227108

My understanding is that the 'esse' verb is less likely to come at the end for an existential statement. So I should think one possible meaning of this sentence would be "There is no dinner in bed." Is that right?


SamuelZhao6

me who eats all my meals in bed cuz its comfy


SamuelZhao6

Me who easts dinner in bed so I can fall asleep afterwrad

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.