"It depends on the person what to make of it."

Translation:Was sollen wir daraus machen?

April 23, 2013

6 Comments


olimo

I got this sentence in English for the first time, and my try was "Es ist von der Person abhängig, was daraus zu machen". Should this count as correct?

April 23, 2013

christian
Mod

No, you need a finite verb.

April 23, 2013

olimo

Could you put it more simply? I looked up "finite verb" in Wikipedia, but still it is hard to understand. What particular part of my sentence is wrong? (I've corrected "is" to "ist", this is a typo of course.)

April 23, 2013

christian
Mod

The second part of your sentence needs a subject and a verb that agrees with this subject.

April 23, 2013

olimo

Ah, thanks, I got it. So "Es ist von der Person abhängig, was sie daraus macht" would be fine?

April 23, 2013

christian
Mod

Right.

April 23, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.