1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Hodie templum sacrum mihi pl…

"Hodie templum sacrum mihi placet."

Translation:Today the sacred temple pleases me.

October 18, 2019

15 Comments


JasonGilli14

What was it yesterday? Chopped liver?


ChristineM727245

I said,'The sacred temple pleases me today.' It was marked wrong, Why?


Mauricio69371

It looks correct to me. Please, report.


Jurena12

This sentence pleases me today.


UgliBugli

Does anyone else have trouble with the male voice recording right at the beginning of the sentence? The audio sounds blown out.


GregoryLCh

Absolutely. The "hodie" is unrecognizable. Reported.

Audio in the Latin course is quite weak. On my system the volume is frequently too low at max. Very variable. And a certain number of strange noises at the beginning, here and there. Not generally bad enough to report, but this is an extreme case. So far I've found a few worth reporting, this one being probably the worst of them.


John107961

So "I like our sacred temple today" is wrong?


Ivitcyex

There's no "our" in the Latin sentence.


SarahT236854

I am confused at home placet works. Any tips?


mosfet07

any thing(s) in nominative
+
dative of ego (mihi, tibi, nobis, vobis, sibi)
+
placeo, agreed with the thing(s) in number (in present: placet, placent)
=
I like ...
or
... please(s) me

Templum nobis placet (The temple pleases us)

Templa mihi placent (The temples please me)


GunnarRica

Dative is for indirect objects right? Is there a reason it's dative here instead of accusative seeing as "it (subj) pleases (v) me (obj)"? Or is it just one of the weird ones i need to remember?


GScottOliver

The reason is that placere doesn't really mean "please"; it means something more like "gives pleasure to". So the person being pleased is an indirect object. Italian piacere and Spanish gustar work the same way.


guntunge

hodie is "semantically the same construction [as German heute or Old English hēodæġ], but with etymologically unrelated roots, hence not cognate." How is that even possible? It sounds similar, it means the same thing and is unrelated inside the same language family?


draquila

Latin dies and German tag are derived from completely different PIE roots. The similarity in pronunciation between hodie and heute, which derive from these words, is a coincidence, as with the similarity between dies and the English day (which IS cognate to tag).


Donald876086

The woman speaking this is impossible to make out. "Mihi placet" sounds more like "misit vatet"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.