1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Hodie templum sacrum mihi pl…

"Hodie templum sacrum mihi placet."

Translation:Today the sacred temple pleases me.

October 18, 2019

6 Comments


John107961

So "I like our sacred temple today" is wrong?


Ivitcyex

There's no "our" in the Latin sentence.


SarahT236854

I am confused at home placet works. Any tips?


mosfet07

any thing(s) in nominative
+
dative of ego (mihi, tibi, nobis, vobis, sibi)
+
placeo, agreed with the thing(s) in number (in present: placet, placent)
=
I like ...
or
... please(s) me

Templum nobis placet (The temple pleases us)

Templa mihi placent (The temples please me)


Kerem92

Hodie templum sacrum placet ego, would that be correct and mean the same?


ChristineM727245

I said,'The sacred temple pleases me today.' It was marked wrong, Why?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started