1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Estne vestimentum in armario…

"Estne vestimentum in armario?"

Translation:Is the garment in the closet?

October 18, 2019

13 Comments


drskaiser

I tried "Is the piece of clothing in the closet?" but no dice. Should've been OK I think.


Tristam212765

The way i remember that closet is armario, is to think of mario being secretly in the closet.

I think of mario peaking out of a closet door saying "It's a me! Armario!".


CrowCuss

I don't know how common this is elsewhere but in the u.s. the word "armoire" (borrowed from French no doubt) is fairly well known as a piece of furniture in which to put clothes, what in u.k might more commonly be called a "wardrobe".


RebekahMur

American English differentiates between "closet" and "wardrobe/armoire".

A closet is assumed to be built into the wall, a small room with clothing storage. These can be very small - my house was built in 1915 and the closets are only about 10 inches deep and barely wider than the doorframe - or quite large and referred to as "walk in closets".

A wardrobe or armoire (most regions of the US tend to use the French, not British term) is a separate piece of furniture. It is used in rooms that have no built-in closets or where they are too small to be usable (like my house).

Legally, in most US cities, a room must include at least one built-in closet to be considered a bedroom.


jairapetyan

I was undecided between putting "Is the clothing in the closet?" and "Are the clothes in the closet?"

Put the latter and got it wrong. Are either of my translations acceptable?


noxnoxnox

I think both your translations are fine, but note that vestimentum is often used to refer to a single article of clothing, and vestimenta (the plural) to clothes.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's "always" not "often", as "vestimentum/vestimenta" don't obey to the English rule about "clothes" being an uncountable. In French, where "vêtement" has the same status than in Latin, a normal countable word, you won't never consider that "le vêtement" is the same as "les vêtements", it's not possible.


esserenonessere

Clothes: countable, plural. Valid point about 'vestimentum' specifying: countable, singular


jairapetyan

Thanks for clarifying! I did the same mistake the second time through the tree, and opened up this page. So nice to find the answer! :)


WernerRetief723

What is clothing,clothes and garments in Latin?


esserenonessere

'Is there clothing in the wardrobe?' marked incorrect.


Rae.F

"Vestimentum" refers to a single article of clothing, not clothes en masse.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.