1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The kids don't want (it)."

"The kids don't want (it)."

Translation:ʻAʻole makemake nā keiki.

October 18, 2019

4 Comments


4nd33

Why in the other exercises it teaches " ‘A‘ole (subject) makemake" to say "(subject) don't want (it)" but it's a mistake to use that one form here?


KekoaMonkey

Aloha e @Andrea607631 , ʻae, I believe I understand your question. I think the discrepancy is in the difference between how Hawaiian treats, what we would call in English, Pronouns and Proper Nouns.

Contrast the below:

Notice here the use of " ʻO " before Names (proper noun in EN):

  • ʻAi ke keiki i ka laiki. The child eats rice.
  • ʻAi ʻo Pualani i ka laiki. Pualani eats rice.

Notice here the absence of anything before pronouns:

  • ʻAi nā mākaʻi i ke kaʻa. The police officers eat in the car.
  • ʻAi lākou i ke kaʻa. They eat in the car.

The reason why I wanted to illustrate in these examples how those word "groups" are treated differently ma ka ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi is to show how this also applies to NEGATIVE Sentence Forms.

For negative sentences, the pronouns "jump" up BEFORE the action word, instead of its usual place AFTER the action word as will positive sentences.

See the below examples:

  • Hele au i ka papa. I go to class.
  • ʻAʻole au hele i ka papa. I do not go to class.

  • Makemake ʻo ia i kēlā pua. She/He likes/wants that flower.

  • ʻAʻole ʻo ia makemake i kēlā pua. She/He does not like/want that flower.

  • Makemake kēlā mau ʻīlio e hele i ka pāka. Those dogs want to go to the park.

  • ʻAʻole makemake kēlā mau ʻīlio e hele i ka pāka. Those dogs do not want to go to the park.

I hope this helps a bit!!! Just keep in mind that pronouns / proper nouns are always treated differently in hawaiian.


4nd33

Mahalo, e @KekoaMonkey, very nice explanation! A hui hou, mālama pono!


KekoaMonkey

Noʻu ka ʻolu, my pleasure

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.