1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتَ بوب."

"أَنْتَ بوب."

Translation:You are Bob.

October 18, 2019

9 Comments


joe869978

This should be a question: Are you Bob? Bcoz of the tone


TJ_Q8

True. Anyway, away from the sound issue (and they are many for this course on Duolingo), to ask a question like this, the sentence would be preceded by the question article هل (hal), so it would become هل أنت بوب؟.


ihamsa

Duo always pronounces "Bob" this way!


AgodawgOcean

When do you use "أنْتَ" and "أنْيا" meaning you? (I think I misspelled that sry). Also are those ending used for anything else?


TJ_Q8

أنتَ (anta) is used for a masculine (you).
أنتِ (anti) is used for a feminine (you).
Depends on the person you are dedicating the speech to.


VlandroV

Why is in the exercise أَ , then in the foro is written only أ (without َ )


TJ_Q8

They are both the same. In our daily writing in fact we don't use the vowel markers ـَــُــِ and the others - we use them only when necessary to not be confused about some words

technically .. أ and أَ are the same ........ unless it comes as أُ ... then this is (u)


captskyhawk

So do new learners use more of the vowel markers to avoid total confusion? It takes forever to type with the arabic keyboard


TJ_Q8

supposedly yes - new comers to the language would learn by vowels and then get used to the words and sentences and drop using them

how things work with Duolingo, unfortunately, is something beyond me. I'm guessing they mark answers wrong for missing a vowel marker? If so, this is quite a ... rough one.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.