1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The babies have not fallen a…

"The babies have not fallen asleep yet."

Translation:wej QongchoHpu' ghupu'.

October 18, 2019

4 Comments


Divergent938172

Thr question asks about babies and the answer ia ghu, rather thqn ghupu'

October 18, 2019

DavidTrimb3

The plural suffixes are usually optional in Klingon. wej QongchoHpu' ghu means both The baby hasn't fallen asleep yet and The babies haven't fallen asleep yet.

October 18, 2019

Divergent938172

Thanks for the clarification on singular multiples. I put more emphasis on clarifying if one or multiple babies sleeping.

October 18, 2019

Qov-jIH-je

Answers with and without the plural suffix are accepted, and have the same status as preferred answers, so your clarification is not wrong.

October 19, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.