1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "His client is in the grave."

"His client is in the grave."

Translation:Cliens eius in sepulchro est.

October 18, 2019

19 Comments


GlevionHD

Is there anything wrong with "Cliens suus in sepulchro est" ?


SuzanneNussbaum

Since the sentence is so out-of-context, it's probably better to stick with the 'rule' that reserves the possessive adj. suus, a, um for "belonging to the 3rd person subject." Note that cliens is the subject here (not some "he" or "she"--since we have no other sentence). The genitive eius (from 3rd pers. pronoun is, ea, id, "he, she, it") makes more sense here, I think.


noxnoxnox

"Cliens suus in sepulchro est"

This is possible in the context of meaning "his/her own client..." or "one's own client..."


Martha94435

Does this have the same figurative meaning in Latin as it does in English, namely that the client is dead?


SuzanneNussbaum

Requiēscat in pāce .


Eoxdir

Why is "cliens ei in sepulchro est" wrong ?


SuzanneNussbaum

How do you. mean to use , which is the dative case of is, ea, id ?

("His client" would normally be cliēns eius , using the genitive case of the pronoun is, ea, id .)


mahdaeng

On the next episode of Real Vegas Mafia Housewives


luksky07

Requiescat in pace...


fFciP

Why doesn't "in sepulchro cliens eius est" work?


SuzanneNussbaum

It should; there's nothing "wrong" with your version, that I can see; it shifts the emphasis to the prepositional phrase, which, with the meaning of the sentence, seems not unreasonable!


adz001

RIP... I hope the client paid his bills before he got there.


vincemat

Press F to pay respects


SongPlayz

what is wrong with "cliens eius est sepulchro" when the hints on hover says that!!!!!!


SuzanneNussbaum

How do you construe/analyze "sepulchrō," though?

Could it be a dative, with the meaning, "His client is for the grave ", in the sense of "at death's door" (= about to die) ? Of course, I have no idea if such a thing would even make sense, in Latin.

But to get the meaning needed here, "in the grave," we need the preposition in + ablative case: "in sepulchrō."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.