1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The enemy has a shield."

"The enemy has a shield."

Translation:Hostis scutum habet.

October 18, 2019

8 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

How about: Hosti est scutum.


PERCE_NEIGE

The foreigner has a shield. A less obvious meaning with "scutum", but should work. It's the first meaning of the word. Enemy is only the 2nd.


gsp732649

inimicus not an alternative?


SuzanneNussbaum

There's a great passage in Caesar, where he describes the siege (by the Gallic tribe called the Nervii) of the Roman camp led by Quintus Cicero (the orator's brother). He brings one event in that siege vividly to life by depicting the day that two rivals among the Romans ( = inimici, "not" (in-) "friends" (amici)) ventured forth outside the camp fortifications to attack the enemy ( = hostes, the Gauls). Their names are Pullo and Vorenus--one of my students knew that those names were used in the Roma TV series (I'm told they are also used in Colleen McCullough's novels about Caesar)--and they were real people.

Caesar describes them as rival centurions, who contended with each other, year after year, for who would get promoted first. (That's what makes each an inimicus of the other.) The part that makes the story so great is that each rival, in turn, is needed to rescue the other from a group of hostes that would otherwise have killed him.


gsp732649

gracias tibi ago Suz. interesting and informative. benedictiones.


SuzanneNussbaum

Et tibi quoque gratias!!


electricra5

I keep getting it wrong by writing hostes...advice on remebering the is suffix?


SuzanneNussbaum

Hostis is singular (nominative; also genitive); hostes is plural (nominative and accusative).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.