1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The enemy has a shield."

"The enemy has a shield."

Translation:Hostis scutum habet.

October 18, 2019

14 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

How about: Hostī est scūtum.


PauloChen2

"Hostī est scūtum" (dative of possession) looks fine to me. Did you report it, using the "report" function?

For the perplexed,

https://mhslatinii.weebly.com/dative-of-possession.html

Use the dative of possession if you want to emphasize the fact of possession, rather than the possessor or the possessed:

http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/dative-possession


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, I did report it; and I believe they are now accepting many of the datives of possession, in this and similar sentences.

Thanks for the links, by the way!


PERCE_NEIGE

The foreigner has a shield. A less obvious meaning with "scutum", but should work. It's the first meaning of the word. Enemy is only the 2nd.


gsp732649

inimicus not an alternative?


SuzanneNussbaum

There's a great passage in Caesar, where he describes the siege (by the Gallic tribe called the Nerviī) of the Roman camp led by Quintus Cicero (the orator's brother). He brings one event in that siege vividly to life by depicting the day that two rivals among the Romans ( = inimīcī, "not" (in-) "friends" (amīcī)) ventured forth outside the camp fortifications to attack the enemy ( = hostēs, the Gauls). Their names are Pullō and Vorēnus--one of my students knew that those names were used in the Roma TV series (I'm told they are also used in Colleen McCullough's novels about Caesar)--and they were real people.

Caesar describes them as rival centurions, who contended with each other, year after year, for who would get promoted first. (That's what makes each an inimīcus of the other.) The part that makes the story so great is that each rival, in turn, is needed to rescue the other from a group of hostēs that would otherwise have killed him.


gsp732649

gracias tibi ago Suz. interesting and informative. benedictiones.


SuzanneNussbaum

Et tibi quoque grātiās!!


Kyihsin

Inimicus = personal enemy, hostis = enemy in war. However, this sentence has no context, so we have no way of knowing which kind of enemy is meant. I reported it as "my answer should be accepted" and maybe someday it will be.


electricra5

I keep getting it wrong by writing hostes...advice on remebering the is suffix?


SuzanneNussbaum

Hostis is singular (nominative; also genitive); hostēs is plural (nominative and accusative).


AndySunshi

Not gerit? Is a shield not worn strapped to your arm?


Pain1str

Habet hostis scutum was marked wrong, why?


SuzanneNussbaum

Purely on word-order grounds, I presume.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.