1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Interdiu ambulare non volo."

"Interdiu ambulare non volo."

Translation:During the day I do not want to walk.

October 19, 2019

16 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

Don't we say "nolo" for "I do not want" ?


JefDeSmedt

As in 'noli me tangere'?


SuzanneNussbaum

"Noli" is the command form (singular) of nolo, nolle, nolui, to refuse, be unwilling, not want. (Nolite is the plural one.)

Yes, these imperatives are used, with the 'main' verb's infinitive, to form a negative command (like "Don't touch me").


PERCE_NEIGE

Would "non volo" be still correct or if both are as correct is there a difference of intensity?

Sometimes they say that ne+volo is "nolo",
and sometimes that's rather non+volo.
I would think it's rather the latter.
But it's clear, it's a contracted form, mandatory? Or not mandatory?

Conjugation:

Nolo (non-volo) I
Non vis singular you

Non vult he/she/it
Nolit (non velit) he/she/it

Nolim (non velim) I
Nolis (non velis) singular you
Nolumus (non volumus) we
Nolimus (non volimus) we
Non vultis plural you
Nolitis (non velitis) plural you
Nolunt (non volunt) they
Nolint (non velint) they

Imperative forms: noli (sing.)/nolite (plur.)


SuzanneNussbaum

Are there really examples of "non volo" ? (I thought nolo was a contraction of ne + volo.)

1 month later: "non volo" really doesn't exist; in all instances, it should be corrected on Duolingo to "nolo," which does exist.


PERCE_NEIGE

I didn't find any.
I think Duo's sentence should be corrected in "nolo".


AniOhevYayin

Good point, SuzanneNussbaum. It should be nolo. E.g., de spiritalibus autem nolo vos ignorare fratres (1 Cor. 12:1). Cicero to Atticus 7.18.3: tu tamen videbis, si erit, quod nolim, arcessendus, ne molesti simus invito. DL Latin does a lot of things well, but it's the beta version and can be corrected in the next iteration. This mistake and others, such as the use of labrum as if it was a place for washing like a modern tub /bathtub, help build vocabulary. Nolo = elision of non volo. Maybe it's deliberate: start with non volo to build toward nolo?


NisansaDdS

Why is "I do not want to walk in the day time" not accepted?


VineetKuma902519

DURING THE DAY is accepted


jimmyjimjam

"Interdiu" can mean "in the daytime" correct? So the translation "I do not want to walk in the daytime" is correct.


Theo639847

why is "by day I do not want to walk" wrong?


SuzanneNussbaum

Nothing's wrong with it; but possibly Duolingo is set to accept only "during the day" (and not "by day") for interdiu . It seems to be a hardship to have a number of synonyms on file as acceptable.


VineetKuma902519

Interdiu means during the day


radikian

Interdiu ambulare non volo, quia vampyrus sum, itaque Sol me male facit.


Mr.Leovy

"In the daytime I do not want to walk" probably should be okay, considering what interdiu can mean. I also agree on "Nolo"


VineetKuma902519
  1. I do not want to walk during the day.
  2. During the day I do not want to walk.

Both have different meanings but are both accepted. Which one is truly correct?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.