1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Estne pavo fartus pane?"

"Estne pavo fartus pane?"

Translation:Is the peacock stuffed with bread?

October 19, 2019

14 Comments


dantan94

Farting peacock HAHAHA I'm such a kid


Milnrowmart

Is there a connection here? I think we should be told.


AniOhevYayin

Etymology: Spanish and Italian infarto, heart attack; cf. English infarction.


hilarymcca5

is pavo not also a turkey?


LGFreeRock0828

“pavo” = “turkey” in Spanish.

“pavo real” = “peacock” in Spanish

“real” = can be either “royal” or “real” (as in “true” or “authentic”) in Spanish

“ pavonear” = “to strut” or “show off”

Turkeys are from the Americas. The birds were first domesticated in ancient Mexico. There, the people sometimes use the term “guajolote,“ which is derived from an indigenous name.


Ivitcyex

In Spanish, sure. Turkeys are from the Americas.


AniOhevYayin

This sentence reminds a little of the pavonina ova at Trimalchio's dinner party (Sat. 33). http://www.augustana.net/academics/arthistory/AGES/pages/003.htm


PrestonSis

Isn't the peacock stuffed with bread? RE-JECTED I realize that the "-ne" in "estne" is there to allow the Romans to move it to the front of the sentence and make a question, but the word would translate literally to "Is not." Is the bird stuffed with bread or not? Seems pretty faithful to the source to me.


Tiittav

"Isn't" is used when you expect the answer to be "yes". In such question you would use "nonne", not "estne".


NikolaosPa13

Can anyone comment on whether this is an accurate pronunciation of the Latin language?


Scian4

Yes, also sage and onions


JamesBrown573931

Sounded like 'fabtus' to me. Lots of funny voices on this course. It seems a bit odd to have so many questions based on listening to a language that is actually no one's native language any more.


BertNijkamp

How does pane mean 'with bread'?


AniOhevYayin

It's ablative. In Latin you don't need a preposition always. There are various uses of ablative, such as ablative of means: Gladio occisus est, "he was killed with a sword." Ablative of respect or specification: beati pauperes spiritu, "Blessed are the poor in spirit." Ablative of description: summa virtute adulescentem, "a young man with/of great courage" (or greatest courage). Grammars will provide a summary of typical ablative uses. Here's one online: https://www.thelatinlibrary.com/101/Ablative.pdf

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.