1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The client visits the patron…

"The client visits the patron."

Translation:Cliens salutationem facit.

October 19, 2019

22 Comments


Theo639847

it confuses me now. until now visiting the patron was salutationem facere, and now it is suddenly simply visitare


jackatthekilns

So now that the correct answer is "Cliens salutationem facit." I find that in this review exercise, I am getting a phrasing I have not seen before. salutationem facere has not been a part of my lessons. I am further confused that the translation for this entry is Cliens patronum visitat but that was not one of my options.


LGFreeRock0828

FYI: "Cliens salutationem facit" has been accepted.

Literally, this is "The client makes salutations."

Less literally, the "client pays a formal morning call on his patron."


If you're like me, the first time you saw something like this, you would have had a "say what???" moment.

So, when you have the time, here's a cultural lesson about patrons and clients in Roman society that helps explain why Duolingo also accepts this other translation.

https://www.thoughtco.com/patrons-the-roman-social-structure-117908


SGuthrie0

"Cliens patronum salutationem facit." has not been accepted. Why is "patronum" not used>


VascoFlora

The sentence is confusing. I would rather say: The client pays his respects to the patron


anupriyom

I thought "Cliens salutationes faciunt" was the right option here.


SianWillia828764

Cliens is singular so the verb has to be singular also, therefore 'facit'.


ArielMedin948128

[Cliens] is singular.


BrunoKochi3

It would appear that Duolingo changes it phrases on a whim! That calls for the student to be able to read their mind. I'm not sure I want to get that intimate with them.


Michelle994326

Earlier in this lesson I learned that when a lower-status client visits a higher-status patron, this acctivity is a "salutatio".

But now Duolingo presents a sentence in which a client is making an everyday visit to a patron. Shocking, no? I mean the client's impudence, as well as Duolingo's putting them in this situation.

So far, I'm loving Duolingo; but a little consistency, please.

If a patron is visiting a client, I expect to see "visitare". But when the tables are turned, I expect clients to engage in proper decorum with their patrons and make a "salutatio". OK, Duolingo?


nicholasha485446

There's little reason to the Duolingo rhyme, sometimes, thinks this Ancient Mariner!


Cyber-Yellow

This is a mistake. Duo needs to correct it.


Draiglladwr

A little guidance from the moderator would be very helpful


PenguinLover1001

I was confused too. It said "visits the patron" was "salutationem visitat". When I was filling this in, I thought that patron was patronus.


Gfldo

Hello,

"Patron" is "patronus"... when in the nominative case.

Here, "patron" is object so it adopts the accusative case, which gives "patronum".


KenBrown958

May 2021 Cliens salutionem facit is not accepted in spite of the fact it is in the drop-down menu. Perhaps we might be better with parrots than an owl that doesn't know its own mind


Gfldo

Hello,

Cliens saluTAtionem facit.


ArielMedin948128

Just another way of saying the same thing here although it assumes too much -that the context is quite clear.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.