1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The client visits the patron…

"The client visits the patron."

Translation:Cliens patronum visitat.

October 19, 2019

9 Comments


Theo639847

it confuses me now. until now visiting the patron was salutationem facere, and now it is suddenly simply visitare


VascoFlora

The sentence is confusing. I would rather say: The client pays his respects to the patron


Mandbis

I thought "Cliens salutationes faciunt" was the right option here.


SianWillia828764

Cliens is singular so the verb has to be singular also, therefore 'facit'.


jackatthekilns

So now that the correct answer is "Cliens salutationem facit." I find that in this review exercise, I am getting a phrasing I have not seen before. salutationem facere has not been a part of my lessons. I am further confused that the translation for this entry is Cliens patronum visitat but that was not one of my options.


mreaderclt

FYI: "Cliens salutationem facit" has been accepted.

Literally, this is "The client makes salutations."

Less literally, the "client pays a formal morning call on his patron."


If you're like me, the first time you saw something like this, you would have had a "say what???" moment.

So, when you have the time, here's a cultural lesson about patrons and clients in Roman society that helps explain why Duolingo also accepts this other translation.

https://www.thoughtco.com/patrons-the-roman-social-structure-117908


BrunoKochi3

It would appear that Duolingo changes it phrases on a whim! That calls for the student to be able to read their mind. I'm not sure I want to get that intimate with them.


nicholasha485446

There's little reason to the Duolingo rhyme, sometimes, thinks this Ancient Mariner!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started