1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Red wine costs thirty coins."

"Red wine costs thirty coins."

Translation:Vinum rubrum triginta nummis constat.

October 19, 2019

9 Comments


Ayush580

Shouldn't 'nummis' be in the accusative tense and be 'nummos' because it's the direct object for the verb 'cost'?


DavidPNash

I had the same thought at first. Duolingo doesn't do a good job of explaining that for a few verbs, what looks like the direct object is dative case instead of accusative. "Consto" (cost) is one of them; other are "studeo" (study), near the beginning, and "appropinquo" (approach), which shows up a bit later on.


Mujilen

This is not a dative but an ablative, genitive is also possible: "it costs twenty coins" viginti nummis constat or viginti nummorum constat.


DavidPNash

Ah, good to know. Thanks.


JacquesFre5

Thanks. Maybe someone would know where to find a list of THOSE (unknown to us, simple mortals) verbs.


pye20

CōnstāreCōnstō from Con- ( with, together ) + Stō ( Stand ) ( Cost )

Cōnst - āre:

Inf 1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
āre stō ās at āmus ātis ant

NishthaM2004

stupid question but what is the difference between constat and constant?


7qfuiZ4q

Constat is used for third person singular subjects such as discipulus or amica, while constant is used for third person plural subjects such as discipuli or amicae.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.