1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Piscis ossa habet."

"Piscis ossa habet."

Translation:A fish has bones.

October 19, 2019

3 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Coud it be a general meaning; Like all the fish have bones?

If, yes, Fish have bones possible, would be possible here too.


ARCANA-MVSA

That would be pisces + habent, where piscis + habet is singular. So that's a no.

Although, to be honest, the sentence given as a translation is already general. ;)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


M.Valerius

Leaving out the particle shouldn't be a problem

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started