1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Piscis ossa habet."

"Piscis ossa habet."

Translation:A fish has bones.

October 19, 2019

7 Comments


sushisummer4

It marked me wrong for saying "THE fish has bones"


PERCE_NEIGE

Coud it be a general meaning; Like all the fish have bones?

If, yes, Fish have bones possible, would be possible here too.


ARCANA-MVSA

That would be pisces + habent, where piscis + habet is singular. So that's a no.

Although, to be honest, the sentence given as a translation is already general. ;)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


AlistairVo

Yes. I agree. But, we are getting caught up on what it means, rather than what is written. We are thinking figuratively, not literally.


M.Valerius

Leaving out the particle shouldn't be a problem


AnastasiaStyIes

No, we need either "the" or "a", because otherwise it'd be "fish have bones", which would mean the fish are plural, whereas the Latin is clearly singular.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.