1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Cliens salutationem facit."

"Cliens salutationem facit."

Translation:The client visits the patron.

October 19, 2019

11 Comments


VascoFlora

The English translation is confusing. Cliens salutationem facit means The client pays his respects to the patron. It's not just "visits the patron"


PatrickCurran1

so salutatio implies that the person receiving it is the patron?


SeanMeaneyPL

"The client pays his respects" is surely closer to what is intended. "The client makes a formal morning visit to his patron to pay his respects" is what is needed, but it is far too long.


jcarty123

Literally "the client makes salutations". That a client would only make salutations in a formal visit to a patron, so that the visit is the important news, is implied.


mehtap0800

I typed this and it was not accepted. In the plural form, I typed the equivalent and it WAS accepted. Let's have some consistency!


DilysVine

why can't we say 'his patron'? I know 'his' is not there in the Latin, but neither is 'the'. A client wouldn't be visiting anyone else's patron.


GaelicGirl2

I was wondering that too. I think it's fine if his wouldn't be accepted but in another sentence they wanted/accepted "my". And there was this whole argument including mods I believe that; this was implied, that a patron is always your own, well in case of salutationem.

So by that logic his should be accepted here too, or don't say my is correct in the other sentences.


JoaoBorgesBMW

So, now, you need to know History to learn a language?!...

You need to search for the Roman historical meaning of "patron" to get that acknowledgement... Yes, Roman, because, nowadays, a client can be a patron, as it is stated in the Oxford Dictionary:

https://www.lexico.com/definition/patron.

That's way too absurd!

Now, the sentence has a idiomatic meaning, therefore, it cannot be translated as it is?

This is, I believe, a way to learn basic concepts of a language, not a Contemporary History graduation course.

So, where do you get the "patron" concept, just by reading the sentence?!...

If this is the case, you should have put this sentence in the "Tips" section, as a memory hint...

When you teach English, to anyone, but specially to foreigners, you NEED to explain them what it means "It's raining cats and dogs"... NO ONE knows it, without learning it, not even British people!!

Is this so hard for you to see, or do you like making a fool out of learners?!...


Lee20211

So an idiom and a simple phrase both mean visit a patron. What a weirdly niche thing to require two totally different ways to say it.


teaselcardere

So "Cliens salutationem facit" does NOT mean, "The client makes a salutation." I've been reading your tips and vocabulary lists all wrong, then. Would "The client makes a ceremonial visit" be all right?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.