1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I need your help!"

"I need your help!"

Translation:Ich brauche deine Hilfe!

October 19, 2019

4 Comments


sou884033

Why deine is used ?


Robert-Alexan

[EDIT: edited my answer. Misinterpreted your question]

The German possessive determiner dein is declined in order to match case, gender and number of the associated noun (i.e. the noun that follows). Dein is the base form that is to be found in dictionaries. The base form is singular, nominative, masculine. Deine and other variants are just a declined forms of dein.

In Ich brauche deine Hilfe!, Hilfe is accusative (<-- direct object) singular feminine (<--die Hilfe). Thus the appropriate variant is deine.

Here's the declension pattern that you have to memorize:

Sg. Maskulinum Sg. Femininum Sg. Neutrum Plural
Nominativ dein deine dein deine
Genitiv deines deiner deines deiner
Dativ deinem deiner deinem deinen
Akkusativ deinen deine dein deine

Freddy511

"Ich brauche eure Hilfe!" is also correct.


Robert-Alexan

+1: Ich brauche Ihre Hilfe.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.