1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Two plus seven is nine."

"Two plus seven is nine."

Translation:ʻElua hoʻohui me ʻehiku he ʻeiwa.

October 19, 2019

10 Comments


Nico838548

Am i the only one really struggling with these? Often seems like theres different possibilities for the little word before the second number (i, i ka, me, me ka) and to me it seems totally random as to which one duolingo will accept.. Does anybody happen to know a rule for this?


Eliza727459

I believe "ho'ohui me" is a phrase, so the two words are used together for addition. Per another poster, pu'unaue is literally "division" (not "divided by") so it stands alone. Don't add the English "by." The phrase for multiplying is "ho'onui i ka". It helps me to memorize the whole phrase when it's done differently from English. Word to word translating often doesn't work.


Eliza727459

Adding a clarification that I encountered. As a statement, x plus y is z, "ho'ohui me" is the phrase. It appears that when it takes the command form "Add x to y, get z" then it becomes "ho'ohui i 'x' me 'y'....


Graeme721848

Mahalo no kou mana’o e hoa. So why can this question not be answered “…ho’ohui i ka ‘ehiku…..”? When do you use ‘me’?

Isn’t it strange that this rule seems to only be for plus and none of the others? Or do I have that wrong?


Eliza727459

The rules are based on what the words really mean in Hawaiian. When a concept seems odd or random, I usually play around with English synonyms to see if there is a fit. Also I look at the parts making up the Hawaiian word (many of which are guesses by observation at this point.) So: ho'ohui. (Ho'o - someone doing the action of) (hui - meet, come together). I see it translated as mathematical "add." But now the "me". Hmmm. Add with... Currently English doesn't use "with" in math. It's "add" not "add with." But if I look for a synonym, I can try "combine." Here we do use "with" - at least in a cooking recipe! (And math is really a bunch of recipes.) So "ho'ohui me' becomes "combine with" in my head, and the "me" comes naturally in the sentence. In the command form, the numbers to be added/combined become the direct object of the command, and so the marker "i" is now needed.


Eliza727459

Lawe is "take' and doesnt need helping words. As noted above pu'unaue is also a stand alone. I haven't been able to deconstruct this word yet, so I can't help there. But the "rule" that the diminishers stand alone (subtract, divide) helps me. The orher rules still apply when going from a statement (this divided by that is) to a command (divide this by that). You can see that the English words change too!


Graeme721848

Excellent kumu :)). Very good. I think as I worked through the lesson I realized it is "ho'ohui me" (add with) and "ho'onui i ka" (multiply). It means to enlarge as well (nui). Can you confirm these patterns?

I really wouldn't get far without all the forums. Thank you so much.


Eliza727459

That is how I'm understanding it right now. Ho'ohui (meet, add) and ho'onui (person doing + much/many). Multiplying is much adding ; )


Maile951666

I have the same comment: adding those little words before the second number (i, ka, me, me ka) seems random to me. I am just guessing and this causes me to get frustrated. And most importantly, I am not learning the correct usage. Please help.


Heidi672278

And there it is, the getting "more complicated" when used in a whole sentence, mentioned in an earlier post. Stumbled right over that one.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.