1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I have three brothers."

"I have three brothers."

Translation:Tres fratres habeo.

October 19, 2019

6 Comments


leebicmemez

Can it be “Ego tres fratres habeo"?


AvisStulta05

I'm not a moderator, so don't quote me on this, but I think that translates to "I three brothers, I have," which is redundant and grammatically incorrect.


AvisStulta05

Wow, that was a sentence and a half right there.


AvisStulta05

I like this sentence. It's fun to say.


roseemmaha

why do you use habeo and not habito?


Moopish

habito means 'I live/reside'

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.