1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Fue el mejor jugador de la l…

"Fue el mejor jugador de la liga."

Translation:He was the best player in the league.

April 23, 2013

30 Comments


ronjudd

should be in the league


jonbriden

That's what I put. It is accepted now.


severalbees

Yeah, of the league is not exactly natural.


jellonz

"De la/of the" implies ownership, as in "el perro de la chica"="the girl's dog". While DL's literal translation "the best player of the league" is awkward, "the league's best player" is natural English and accurate.


TawynaB

why should "she" be rejected?


Trentles

Jugador = male // Jugadora = female


cdreaves

Also, "el" anything will be male.


Tom873317

Except 'agua' :)


jellonz

Some more cheats: el ama de casa (the housewife) el asma (asthma) el arca (the ark) el hambre (hunger) el hampa (the underworld) el arpa (the harp) el águila (the eagle) http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/el_for_la.htm Your point about "el" when referring to people is a good one though. Escpecially when several occupations such as "artista", "dentista", or "modelo" do not change endings for gender, so gender is instead defined by the article.


DevinConne1

My opinion is that it would mostly likely be said, "He was the league's best player".

(I will note that I am not confident this is one of DL's accepted answers, because I was not willing to risk it.)


jellonz

Yep, more natural English, and accepted.


TezraB

He was the MVP.


Majklo_Blic

Agreed. Spanish often uses de to indicate the possessive case, where in English we would use 's (apostrophe-s).

Este es el mejor deporte de Juan. = This is John's best sport.


JulianBixler

shouldn't this be in the imperfect?


jellonz

I guess it comes down to context.

[In 2017] He was the best player in the league - [En 2017] Fue el mejor jugador de la liga.

[When he was young] He was the best player in the league - [Cuando era joven] Era el mejor jugador de la liga.

Out of context the imperfect jumps into my mind too, but either form should be acceptable based on the English.


LukasvanS

Why is "it was the best player of the league" not valid ??


cdreaves

I'd imagine because players are people, and you don't call a person "it."


Tom873317

I think this works in response to a question like "Who took that half court shot at the buzzer?" You could say "It was John", or "It was the the best player of the league" if you're not into the whole brevity thing.


AnyeCheng1

It is acceptable


AnyeCheng1

Lol i liked my own comment


Jane670592

I put "she was the best player in the league" but was marked wrong because I didn't use the work "he." I thought fue was gender neutral unless el or ella preceded it.


EmmaMitche89062

Nothing wrong with it. Probably only because they chose, in the English translation above to write "he".


jellonz

Yes, "fue" could refer to "he" or "she", but if the gender of the player is known, as it is here, then "jugador/a" must match that gender. If the gender is unknown then "jugador" would be used. So, in a mixed gender league you might ask / answer:

¿Quién fue el mejor jugador de la liga?
[El] Fue el mejor jugador de la liga.
[Ella] Fue el mejor jugadora de la liga.


lambisqueiro

Maybe,it should be accepted : It was the best player of the league.


Nanase4367

"La Liga" is also the name of the Spanish football league that FC Barcelona and Real Madrid play in. Literal translation is "the league".


PLAYMCT

i speak engish xd


Ann-Christ660813

I wrote she instead of he but that was wrong. Why?


jellonz

El mejor jugador - Male

La mejor jugadora - Female

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.