Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fue el mejor jugador de la liga."

Translation:He was the best player of the league.

0
5 years ago

23 Comments


ronjudd
ronjudd

should be in the league

19
Reply5 years ago

jonbriden

That's what I put. It is accepted now.

9
Reply5 years ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

7-20-18 not accepted.

0
Reply1 month ago

severalbees

Yeah, of the league is not exactly natural.

4
Reply5 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

"De la/of the" implies ownership, as in "el perro de la chica"="the girl's dog". While DL's literal translation "the best player of the league" is awkward, "the league's best player" is natural English and accurate.

3
Reply4 years ago

TawynaB
TawynaB

why should "she" be rejected?

8
Reply4 years ago

Trentles

Jugador = male // Jugadora = female

19
Reply4 years ago

cdreaves
cdreaves

Also, "el" anything will be male.

5
Reply4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Except 'agua' :)

1
Reply3 years ago

cdreaves
cdreaves

Agua cheats!

0
Reply3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Some more cheats: el ama de casa (the housewife) el asma (asthma) el arca (the ark) el hambre (hunger) el hampa (the underworld) el arpa (the harp) el águila (the eagle) http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/el_for_la.htm Your point about "el" when referring to people is a good one though. Escpecially when several occupations such as "artista", "dentista", or "modelo" do not change endings for gender, so gender is instead defined by the article.

1
3 years ago

DevinConne1

My opinion is that it would mostly likely be said, "He was the league's best player".

(I will note that I am not confident this is one of DL's accepted answers, because I was not willing to risk it.)

3
Reply4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Yep, more natural English, and accepted.

1
Reply4 years ago

TezraM

He was the MVP.

0
Reply4 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Agreed. Spanish often uses de to indicate the possessive case, where in English we would use 's (apostrophe-s).

Este es el mejor deporte de Juan. = This is John's best sport.

0
Reply3 years ago

LukasvanS

Why is "it was the best player of the league" not valid ??

1
Reply3 years ago

cdreaves
cdreaves

I'd imagine because players are people, and you don't call a person "it."

0
Reply3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

I think this works in response to a question like "Who took that half court shot at the buzzer?" You could say "It was John", or "It was the the best player of the league" if you're not into the whole brevity thing.

0
Reply3 years ago

lambisqueiro

Maybe,it should be accepted : It was the best player of the league.

1
Reply2 years ago

AnyeCheng1

It is acceptable

1
Reply3 months ago

AnyeCheng1

Lol i liked my own comment

1
Reply3 months ago

Jane670592

I put "she was the best player in the league" but was marked wrong because I didn't use the work "he." I thought fue was gender neutral unless el or ella preceded it.

1
Reply3 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

Nothing wrong with it. Probably only because they chose, in the English translation above to write "he".

0
Reply3 weeks ago