"Fue el mejor jugador de la liga."

Translation:He was the best player of the league.

5 years ago

26 Comments


ronjudd
ronjudd

should be in the league

5 years ago

jonbriden

That's what I put. It is accepted now.

5 years ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

7-20-18 not accepted.

4 months ago

severalbees

Yeah, of the league is not exactly natural.

5 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

"De la/of the" implies ownership, as in "el perro de la chica"="the girl's dog". While DL's literal translation "the best player of the league" is awkward, "the league's best player" is natural English and accurate.

4 years ago

TawynaB
TawynaB

why should "she" be rejected?

4 years ago

Trentles

Jugador = male // Jugadora = female

4 years ago

cdreaves
cdreaves

Also, "el" anything will be male.

4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Except 'agua' :)

3 years ago

cdreaves
cdreaves

Agua cheats!

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Some more cheats: el ama de casa (the housewife) el asma (asthma) el arca (the ark) el hambre (hunger) el hampa (the underworld) el arpa (the harp) el águila (the eagle) http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/el_for_la.htm Your point about "el" when referring to people is a good one though. Escpecially when several occupations such as "artista", "dentista", or "modelo" do not change endings for gender, so gender is instead defined by the article.

3 years ago

DevinConne1

My opinion is that it would mostly likely be said, "He was the league's best player".

(I will note that I am not confident this is one of DL's accepted answers, because I was not willing to risk it.)

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Yep, more natural English, and accepted.

4 years ago

TezraM

He was the MVP.

4 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Agreed. Spanish often uses de to indicate the possessive case, where in English we would use 's (apostrophe-s).

Este es el mejor deporte de Juan. = This is John's best sport.

3 years ago

LukasvanS

Why is "it was the best player of the league" not valid ??

3 years ago

cdreaves
cdreaves

I'd imagine because players are people, and you don't call a person "it."

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

I think this works in response to a question like "Who took that half court shot at the buzzer?" You could say "It was John", or "It was the the best player of the league" if you're not into the whole brevity thing.

3 years ago

lambisqueiro

Maybe,it should be accepted : It was the best player of the league.

2 years ago

AnyeCheng1

It is acceptable

6 months ago

AnyeCheng1

Lol i liked my own comment

6 months ago

Jane670592

I put "she was the best player in the league" but was marked wrong because I didn't use the work "he." I thought fue was gender neutral unless el or ella preceded it.

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Nothing wrong with it. Probably only because they chose, in the English translation above to write "he".

3 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

Yes, "fue" could refer to "he" or "she", but if the gender of the player is known, as it is here, then "jugador/a" must match that gender. If the gender is unknown then "jugador" would be used. So, in a mixed gender league you might ask / answer:

¿Quién fue el mejor jugador de la liga?
[El] Fue el mejor jugador de la liga.
[Ella] Fue el mejor jugadora de la liga.

1 month ago

JulianBixler
JulianBixler

shouldn't this be in the imperfect?

1 month ago

jellonz
jellonz

I guess it comes down to context.

[In 2017] He was the best player in the league - [En 2017] Fue el mejor jugador de la liga.

[When he was young] He was the best player in the league - [Cuando era joven] Era el mejor jugador de la liga.

Out of context the imperfect jumps into my mind too, but either form should be acceptable based on the English.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.