"Lui e mio padre sono fratelli."

Translation:He and my father are brothers.

April 23, 2013

22 Comments


LlamaNation01

Pertanto, Luke ... io sono tuo padre!

November 18, 2014

13gfunk

perché odio divertimento, la citazione è "no, io sono tuo padre"

December 3, 2014

Gal.Gutterman

Why there is no need in the word "il" before "mio padre"? for example, I was taught that i should say "il mio coltello".

April 23, 2013

Chris123456

"Il mio coltello" (my knife) is correct but for close singular relatives, mother, father, sister, brother, things are different and you just use mio, suo etc.

April 23, 2013

HairyChris88

Would it be wrong to say il mio padre, or just not idiomatic?

October 6, 2016

Gal.Gutterman

Thanks man

April 24, 2013

darkpeak

except 'fratelli' is plural, so why is there no definite article?

December 10, 2015

jamesjiao

Because they are not talking possession (my, your, his.. etc).

December 10, 2015

S0R0USH

I know from context it is obvious, but what is the difference between è and e sound?

March 4, 2015

forrestgreen

I am wondering this same thing. If one only heard the first part of the sentence, would the listener be waiting for the second half or would one think "he is my father"? I.e. is there a common pronunciation difference between e and è, or is it all contextual?

March 15, 2015

ptheodore81

It's kind of contextual. In this sentence, there is also the verb sono (they are) so also having the verb è (is) wouldn't really make sense. There's really not too much difference between the e and è sound that I've been able to pick up, but I'm sure linguists would disagree.

April 16, 2015

HenrySniders

He is my father, they are siblings. Could make sense though.

July 6, 2018

niekerlai

lui è mio padre... nooooooo

August 16, 2017

knitnw10

I mistook the 'e' for 'è' and translated this as 'he is my father, they are brothers' note to self most pay more attention to the detail!!!

May 14, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

I did just that even after going through the sentence and reconsidering it atleast 5 times.

January 6, 2016

Muckle_ewe

Have done this so many times...

February 1, 2017

trick_master

now the title fratelli d'italia of the italian anthem makes sense...

September 16, 2014

jamesjiao

There is always the English word 'fraternity'....

December 4, 2015

Uomo_Siciliano

Lui è il fratello di mio padre

December 27, 2014

Ubergrape

How can you tell the difference between e meaning "it is" and e meaning "and" ? I tried to put " He it is my father..."

April 26, 2016

ptheodore81

The conjugated form of the verb essere ("to be") has an accent over it (è) and the word "and" has no accent (e). So "He is tall and fat" would be "Lui è alto e grosso"

April 26, 2016

Parker383835

Hi peoples persons yay B-)

November 10, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.