1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui e mio padre sono fratell…

"Lui e mio padre sono fratelli."

Translation:He and my father are brothers.

April 23, 2013

24 Comments


LlamaNation01

Pertanto, Luke ... io sono tuo padre!


13gfunk

perché odio divertimento, la citazione è "no, io sono tuo padre"


Gal.Gutterman

Why there is no need in the word "il" before "mio padre"? for example, I was taught that i should say "il mio coltello".


Chris123456

"Il mio coltello" (my knife) is correct but for close singular relatives, mother, father, sister, brother, things are different and you just use mio, suo etc.


HairyChris88

Would it be wrong to say il mio padre, or just not idiomatic?


darkpeak

except 'fratelli' is plural, so why is there no definite article?


jamesjiao

Because they are not talking possession (my, your, his.. etc).


S0R0USH

I know from context it is obvious, but what is the difference between è and e sound?


forrestgreen

I am wondering this same thing. If one only heard the first part of the sentence, would the listener be waiting for the second half or would one think "he is my father"? I.e. is there a common pronunciation difference between e and è, or is it all contextual?


ptheodore81

It's kind of contextual. In this sentence, there is also the verb sono (they are) so also having the verb è (is) wouldn't really make sense. There's really not too much difference between the e and è sound that I've been able to pick up, but I'm sure linguists would disagree.


HenrySniders

He is my father, they are siblings. Could make sense though.


knitnw10

I mistook the 'e' for 'è' and translated this as 'he is my father, they are brothers' note to self most pay more attention to the detail!!!


Muckle_ewe

Have done this so many times...


Girishkorgaonkar

I did just that even after going through the sentence and reconsidering it atleast 5 times.


niekerlai

lui è mio padre... nooooooo


julieta630226

I can never hear this one


trick_master

now the title fratelli d'italia of the italian anthem makes sense...


jamesjiao

There is always the English word 'fraternity'....


Uomo_Siciliano

Lui è il fratello di mio padre


Ubergrape

How can you tell the difference between e meaning "it is" and e meaning "and" ? I tried to put " He it is my father..."


ptheodore81

The conjugated form of the verb essere ("to be") has an accent over it (è) and the word "and" has no accent (e). So "He is tall and fat" would be "Lui è alto e grosso"


NathanCohe208206

Unless you wanted to be quite formal I think in English you'd say "He'd my uncle" or "He's my Dad's brother"


GregDAugustine

Could this be interpretted as "He is my father, they are brothers" ? Of course the comma was missing...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.