1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Medica ratiocinatorem sanat."

"Medica ratiocinatorem sanat."

Translation:The doctor heals the bookkeeper.

October 19, 2019

10 Comments


ArnarStyrB

The female voice reading says "oratiocinatorem"


Syfogidas

That's definitely what she says. :(


nicholasha485446

makes healthy is given as a correct example on the one hand then duolingo says there own example is not in fact correct but now it is 'heals' which I was marked down for when I gave that answer previously.


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't know why, but each time it's "sanare" they want "to heal",
and each time it's "to make healthy", they want "sanus facere".

So, if you don't want to fail the exercises, just stick to this.

But I don't know if it makes really sense, as I don't really see the difference in the meaning, apart from the copycat structure in English and Latin.

Maybe "make healthy" could mean that you make everything to promote good health, and a flourishing equilibrium in someone, and healing is simply to cure someone who is sick? I don't know. But in the kind of sentence they use them, we don't really see the difference. I hope they'll improve them to show us this difference, if it does exist.


hilarymcca5

Yes, 'make healthy' might suggest taking someone off to a country retreat in order to help to restore to health. I think though that 'heal' is a bit of a faux ami since doctors don't 'heal' anyone.
I do understand that Duo is providing opportunities to learn these words and it is not always easy to find Latin phrases that translate 'convincingly' into English. ☘


Transference90

I really do wish duolingo let us play with latin more directly, but I guess the whole point of this site is to learn by translating back and forth.


Theo639847

Were there really female doctors at that time?


punk9949

Why not medic and only doctor as medic is surely more acurate today as you can be a doctor in physics but not a medic in philosophy...


TiagoRodri856988

A "medic" in English does not usually refer to a medicus (or a medica, for that matter). For this word, you probably want "physician." A "medic" generally refers to a "combat medic(al technician)," which is a soldier who has been given technical training to tend to wounds in combat and to remove wounded men from the combat zone for medical evacuation ("medevac," in the jargon) to field hospitals or more permanent trauma centres. In the legions, the class of specialist which dealt with battlefield medicine was called a capsārius.


Hannelore643253

I hear oratiocinatorem

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.