1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Medica ratiocinatorem sanat."

"Medica ratiocinatorem sanat."

Translation:The doctor heals the bookkeeper.

October 19, 2019

7 Comments


nicholasha485446

makes healthy is given as a correct example on the one hand then duolingo says there own example is not in fact correct but now it is 'heals' which I was marked down for when I gave that answer previously.


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't know why, but each time it's "sanare" they want "to heal",
and each time it's "to make healthy", they want "sanus facere".

So, if you don't want to fail the exercises, just stick to this.

But I don't know if it makes really sense, as I don't really see the difference in the meaning, apart from the copycat structure in English and Latin.

Maybe "make healthy" could mean that you make everything to promote good health, and a flourishing equilibrium in someone, and healing is simply to cure someone who is sick? I don't know. But in the kind of sentence they use them, we don't really see the difference. I hope they'll improve them to show us this difference, if it does exist.


hilarymcca5

Yes, 'make healthy' might suggest taking someone off to a country retreat in order to help to restore to health. I think though that 'heal' is a bit of a faux ami since doctors don't 'heal' anyone.
I do understand that Duo is providing opportunities to learn these words and it is not always easy to find Latin phrases that translate 'convincingly' into English. ☘


Berto29441

The Latin "sanāre" (from L. sānus, English sound), is the E. heal.


Berto29441

This is exactly what I wrote and wrong appears. It can be that only Apuleius has the féminine of doctor. For Saint Agostinus is midwife


Berto29441

May I know the learned man's name who put the minus?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.