1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pueri sordidi in atrium non …

"Pueri sordidi in atrium non eunt."

Translation:The dirty boys do not go into the atrium.

October 19, 2019

4 Comments


pye20

Sordidī dirty, filthy, foul, (figurative) mean, base, despised, slighted, held of no account • From sordeō +‎ -idus. • Sordeō From PIE *swerd- (“dirty, dark, black”). Cognate to German schwarz, Dutch zwart, English and West Frisian swart, Danish sortSwarthy • Alteration of Swarty, from Swart +‎ -y, from Old English Sweart (“black”).


PERCE_NEIGE

The dirty children, is also accepted.

According to the dictionary, it can also mean "vile", morally dirty. I will try to use "vile" next time.


OzXDkf

Only dirty girls do...


HeckinMeme

Ego soridido Dan sum.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.