1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pueri sordidi in atrium non …

"Pueri sordidi in atrium non eunt."

Translation:The dirty boys do not go into the atrium.

October 19, 2019

12 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

The dirty children, is also accepted.

According to the dictionary, it can also mean "vile", morally dirty. I will try to use "vile" next time.


OzXDkf

Only dirty girls do...


MathWizard7

What is an atrium?


Moopish

From Google: ARCHITECTURE an open-roofed entrance hall or central court in an ancient Roman house.


mserote

why is it in atrium and not in atrio?


Moopish

in with an ablative specifies a static location. in atrio sum -> 'I am in the atrium'

in with an accusative specifies movement to that location. in atrium eo -> 'I am going into the atrium'


mserote

got it, thanks!


DavetheDuodemon.

Can we use courtyard for atrium?


HeckinMeme

Ego soridido Dan sum.


SrikarPupp

dirty boys dont come into the atrium shouldnt this be correct


Moopish

'Going' and 'coming' are not the same.


Ignifer-Bellator

"Filthy boys don't go in the atrium" was rejected. It looks like it suddenly stopped accepting Filthy as a synonym for dirty (or perhaps it wants "into" to be specified rather than understood.)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.