1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اِسْمهُ طَويل."

"اِسْمهُ طَويل."

Translation:His name is long.

October 19, 2019

17 Comments


RMous

.سَلام طَويا, اِسْمي قَصير


Away54

لول = ههههه


KatieC993112

According to Google Translate, سَلام طَويا means "peace immediately". There must be a better translation?


Away54

Katie,

طويل :)


KatieC993112

Today, Google Translate gives "peace folded" for .سَلام طَويا. I don't understand why you wrote طويل , Away54. I guess it's different from what I copied and pasted, but I only see that it's missing the fatha on top of itinial letter. Help!


Away54

Hi Katie, because highly possible RMous has made a typo, it should be طَويل or طويل (long/tall) and not طَويا.

Here the fatHa in ط isn't so important but just to make sure we pronounce it correctly. :)


Away54

KatieC,

"Hello Long, my name is Short" - that's what RMous meant.

However, actually سلام has a deeper meaning than just "hello", it's a prayer for someone to get peace, contentment, safety, etc.


KatieC993112

Oh! I had to look and look and look and look before I noticed the difference between alif and laam. This is a very good lesson, thank you, Away54. Even so, Google Translate gave me "Long peace, my name is short". I expect that's a joke, but I can't see it.


KatieC993112

OK, so what DOES .سَلام طَويل, اِسْمي قَصير mean? All I know is that it's meant to be a joke, but I don't get it.


KatieC993112

Thank you for explaining the joke to me. I appreciate it. It's quite a nice joke. But I think you meant, it's a prayer for someone to get peace...


Away54

KatieC, you're welcome!

Yes, you're correct, thanks! It's a "prayer" or (prayer of supplication) "الدعاء". I've corrected it... :)


Away54

NachshonB,

1) Yes, we can say that (regarding your assumption). However, semantically both سلامٌ and السلامُ عليكُمْ (or السلام عليك) are different. But, this topic is at the advanced level -- beyond our scope now.

2) For the greeting and parting issues, I don't know how the Arab culture nowadays is -- but in the Islamic way, we say سلام and السلام عليكم or السلام عليك for BOTH greeting and parting phrases (and not only for greeting). And, I think many Arabs still hold the Islamic way. So, they say "salaam" or "as-salamu'alaikum" at both occasions.


NachshonB

(I assume that "salaam" is originally a short version of "assalaam 3aalika", which roughly means "peace be upon you (to a man)". Hence it's praying conotations. Note that in Arabic culture it is a greeting phrase, not a parting one.)


Aleksey232609

Why here at the beginning of the word I hear the sound P instead of the big T? There is no P sound in Arabic at all, right?طَويل.


KatieC993112

It's the bad quality of the audio. It's the same on mine. And indeed there isn't any letter for the sound P. So they have to spell eg Paris - Baris.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.