1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia does not have a fever."

"Julia does not have a fever."

Translation:जूलिया को बुखार नहीं है।

October 19, 2019

12 Comments


CatherineL43960

Why do I need को here?


vinay92

The literal translation of the Hindi sentence is 'To Julia, there is no fever' where 'को' functions as the 'to' here. In Hindi, a fever is not something that you 'possess' but something that happens to you.

This is perhaps better brought out by the sentence जूलिया को बुखार हुआ है। ('Julia has caught a fever') which is literally 'A fever has happened to Julia'.


tre_mojosa

Thank you for the literal translation. They are more helpful than idiomatic translations for me.


vinay92

'Ke paas' is only used for tangible possessions.


studiodesigner

What is the difference between "bukar" and "bimar"


vinay92

बुखार - 'fever' specifically
बीमारी - any sickness


Prema805349

Again no time to give my correct reply.


Adam247642

Audio missing 9/29/2020


SecretAgentGirl

Why is है necessary here? I thought just नहीं is enough.


vinay92

है can be dropped from negative sentences with नहीं but only when there is another verb in the sentence.
In this sentence, है is the only verb so it cannot be dropped.


SecretAgentGirl

Thank you so much! That makes a lot of sense. :)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.