1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "What would you like, girls?"

"What would you like, girls?"

Translation:Quid velitis, puellae?

October 19, 2019

12 Comments


Dwelle

Puellae is vocative, I presume.


-Copernicus-

Yes, though of course it's not distinct from the nominative here.


mizinamo

What is the difference between quod ...? and quid ...? ?

Are they both "what" ?


-Copernicus-

"Quid" works as a standalone pronoun, whereas "quod" (conjugation of "qui") works like an adjective. So "Quid velitis" ("What would you like?") vs. "Quod vinum velitis" ("What/Which wine would you like?").

("Qui/quae/quod" is also the relative pronoun.)


jsclingman

Should velitisne be accepted?


Moopish

No, -ne is used with questions expecting a yes or a no. This question is using quid so it is expecting an answer to 'what' (some sort of food, drink, object, etc.), which would not be a simple yes or no.


-Copernicus-

No. The "-ne" suffix is only for yes/no questions, not for "what/who/where" (etc.) questions.


AaronD.2

Quid velítis, puellæ?


Gizmo1998

‘Quid velitis, o puellae?’ should also be accepted.


Upavshi

When should you use puellae or puellas?


Moopish

For 'girls' (plural):

puellae is the nominative (the subject, the one doing the action) or the vocative plural (the person being directly addressed, which is how it is here). This form also is used as for the genitive and dative singular.

puellas is the accusative plural (used as the direct object for verbs, the thing althea verb action is being done to).


EdwardThor2

"Quod velietis", an obviously wrong answer, was accepted.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.