"Höher gehe ich nicht."

Translation:I do not go higher.

April 23, 2013

45 Comments


tofuchild1

Will someone please explain the sentence structure? Thank you

February 4, 2014

V2Blast

It's just a reversed version of "Ich gehe nicht höher." Doesn't change the meaning, only the emphasis.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_sentence_structure#Inversion

July 19, 2014

mhku722

so, from english to german, I translated it to "ich gehe nicht ho^her" and was told it was wrong. Why is that? Sorry about the ^. haven't found the umlaut on my keyboard yet.

November 13, 2014

-Jim_Dandy-

The convention for typing an umlaut if you don't have the key is to put an e after the vowel. For example 'Hoeher' is 'Höher'

November 23, 2014

LuisCasseres96

Alt + 148 (numeric keyboard) also Alt 132, 129, 225. I owe you the caps, browse on the net

October 8, 2015

martofunes

Hold press alt and try any vowel.

November 22, 2015

CaleODay

the verb always goes at the end in german and most other languages.

August 12, 2016

JeremyViet

That's wrong, the verb always goes in second position.

June 3, 2018

Vanyusik

why "I am not going any higher" is not an option

July 25, 2013

Duckwing63

I'm not going higher worked for me.

February 24, 2014

dunk999

Maybe its the "any"?

June 5, 2014

FisherLiz

I think it should be - try reporting it & asking for it to be accepted.

July 30, 2013

tgb746

It's the word any. Duo is picky about the way things are translated.

Any is an adverb in this case, I think, it would be something like hoeher ich gehe jeder nicht.

Technically using the word any isn't right but I think the translation fits. Since emphasis is put on higher without being an outright exclamation.

July 25, 2014

tofuchild1

Will someone please explain the sentence structure? Thank you

February 4, 2014

reconnoisance

The most important rule in German. grammar is the verb of the main Clause will be in second position (Höher 1 position is the subordinate clause ,(gehe(2 position),ich(3 pst),nicht(4pst)main clause). OTHER order of the sentence will be:( ich (1)gehe(2)nicht(3))MAIN CLAUSE,(Höher(4))SUBORDINATE CLAUSE

May 1, 2014

fionasanderson

'I am going no higher' - Would that work?

April 23, 2013

V2Blast

Yes.

July 19, 2014

dragonfredd

I'm not sure, but that might be "Ich gehe kein hoeher."

May 1, 2013

behemtoh

you would never use kein and höhe together in that way

July 2, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Kein = not a

It is looking for a noun to follow it. It negates "a"+ noun

December 10, 2014

Wirelizard

Why is "I cannot go higher" not a reasonable translation into sensible English, when a literal translation is simply, "I go not higher"?

November 6, 2013

smozoma

Because "can not" adds extra meaning that is not in the sentence, about your ability to go higher, rather than what you are doing. "I AM NOT going higher" and "I CAN NOT go higher" are not the same.

November 23, 2013

Wirelizard

That makes sense. Thank you, I should have thought of that.

November 24, 2013

kweatherwalks

What is the context of this? Would you say this in bargaining negotiations? (ie, I will not pay higher than this price)

August 24, 2013

FisherLiz

Or it could be just climbing a steep hill?

August 24, 2013

RonSercely

i tried: I cannot go higher Seems reasonable, but lost a heart I would appreciate feedback

March 21, 2014

smozoma

It's "I do not go higher" (higher, go, i, not... i go not higher). There is nothing in there about the ability to go higher.

March 21, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

or "I am not going higher."

December 10, 2014

stepap

the speech is difficult to understand

March 22, 2014

AdrianJosh

Adverb should before or near the verb?

May 19, 2014

V2Blast

That's not a meaningful question. You'll need to reword it to be clearer if you want someone to answer it.

July 19, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not necessarily. In German, it is placed first for emphasis and the verb must always be in second position.

December 10, 2014

ccayc

I lost a heart with "I will go no higher" suggesting instead "I will not go higher," which I contend means the same. I reported it.

October 26, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Future tense is different, This is present. "I am not going higher."

December 10, 2014

arisplus

Yes but in german for the "immediate future" you use the present tense. For example, in english I could say "I'm going to go outside" and most people would understand that as me leaving to go outside shortly after saying that. But in german you wouldn't say "Ich werde draußen gehen" because that would imply you're going to do it sometime in the not-immediate future. "Ich gehe draußen," which directly translates to "I go outside" also has the same meaning as "I am going outside."

Source: German mother in law explained this to me.

December 14, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "I will not go higher." is not the near future, but for all future. The near future would be "I am not going to go higher." In English too, we sometimes use the present for the near future, "Ï am going on Monday." When the German is using the present tense and it might be for the future, I think the best translation is our own present tense that might be used for the future.

December 14, 2016

Bencloete

So one cannot say: Ich gehe ho^her nicht?

November 26, 2015

CaleODay

I hate the sentence format compared to english

August 12, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We could do this in English for stress in the future: "Higher, I will not go!" but it doesn't seem to work for us in the present tense "I am not going higher." where we would be more likely to stress the negative. To stress it in a positive present tense, I would repeat the word. "I am going higher and higher." I think the German is convenient to allow you to stress different parts of the sentence without adding words or changing voice intensity. Here is a link to an article that helped me with German word order: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/MainClauses.html

December 14, 2016

RWang2017

Why is my answer " I don't go taller" wrong?

March 14, 2017

NiiOkaikoi

So you can't say ich gehe höher nicht?

May 9, 2018

RobertHJMa

'Higher go i not' ?

July 12, 2018

bilgehan1993

All I heard of the speech was "ÖÖÖ gehe ich nicht." I'm getting worried about how to make real conversations with native speakers.

October 21, 2018

Abdullah675132

this website sucks ass, go ❤❤❤❤ yourself

January 28, 2019

Stergi3

Maybe a tongue twister?

April 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.