1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Are you able to wash me?"

"Are you able to wash me?"

Translation:Potesne me lavare?

October 19, 2019

20 Comments


TheLandingEagle

The answer is a definite NO!


HerrSarr

What about if the person asking is your three years old daughter?


KaHopTeixeira

Ita vero Psittacum Ebrium, minime!!!


SuzanneNussbaum

Probably the "question via intonation" was common: "Me lavare potes?"


PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe orally, but when we write in Latin, no. They didn't have "?" in Latin, so no way to differentiate a question.


LeahPoindexter

Is the -ne or some kind of question word required by Duo for questions?


SuzanneNussbaum

The -ne is necessary for yes/no questions only.

If you have a "question word" (like ubi , quo , cur , quis , quid , etc.), you don't need -ne. (Note that the -ne is already "attached," in Nonne . Another way of starting a question is Num .)


SuzanneNussbaum

(In context, if it's a question, even a rhetorical question, that will be obvious. But it's okay if Duo needs to see the -ne !)


Steve83777

Is the word order important? I got marked wrong when I put potesne at the end


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, it makes sense that the question-marking element ( -ne) would come at the beginning of the question.


Arbuscula

Hoc certe pendet, quis me roget. :-)


ThomasAliandoe

Me lavare potesne?


SuzanneNussbaum

I think it's important to signal the question, by putting -ne on the first word in the sentence. "Mēne lavāre potes?"


jigglymind

Why doesnt "Potesne tu me lavere" work?


SuzanneNussbaum

It's an "a" verb, not an "e" verb: you need to say lavāre .


luksky07

Ah, yes this is one of those practical sentences


Pteridium1

Is this an ancient pick-up line?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.