1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I have a clever wife."

"I have a clever wife."

Translation:Uxorem callidam habeo.

October 19, 2019

9 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

Or, with dative of possession: Mihi est uxor callida.

Not accepted a week later, though elsewhere in the course, we can use dative of possession.


PERCE_NEIGE

One week is really short. Just report.


MNPrasanth

At dl-latin's aim at this beta stage, is to still protect us (with latin baby-talk) from approaching new moods, tenses, or structures, then are we safer and therefore prescribed to stick with their exercises to emphasize and teach us how agreement works between callidam and uxorem.

Rather as a brainstorming suggestion, I wonder if dl's backend teams have considered offering a higher stakes option in each Q/A exercise, a "magic" button for intrepid language students to opt for higher risk and venture off the rudimentary track and offer advanced solutions or alternatives. It seems dl could enhance or fast-track what it's already been collating as "big-data" of AI solutions, of what now merely get attention or slip-between the cracks subject to participant-mentor discussions or flags. Have vonHan's crowd-tapped work solutions and famed success with say recaptcha, really been robustly applied here in dl?


radikian

...., neque te visitare possum.


MatMiranda1

When should I use "Uxorem" or "Uxor" ? Why can't I say "Uxor callida habeo" ?


SuzanneNussbaum

If you understand the difference between SHE and HER--one is only a subject of verbs (SHE goes to the store; SHE is my wife; SHE is intelligent), and one is only an object (I see HER; I love HER; I tell HER stories; I travel with HER)--then you'll understand that uxor is only used as a subject (nominative case, in Latin grammar terms) and uxōrem is only used as an object (accusative case: direct object of the verb, and also object of certain prepositions).

In the same way that "HER goes to the store" and "I love SHE" are impossible in English, so Uxor callida habeō is impossible in Latin.


MatMiranda1

Niiice, now I got. So, I can say "Uxorem video" (I see the wife) and "Uxor cantat" (the wife sings). I think is it, thanks a lot, SuzanneNussbaum !


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, you've got it! (My pleasure.)


Scian4

...so I don't need Google...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.