1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I am married to my wife."

"I am married to my wife."

Translation:Saya menikah dengan istri saya.

October 19, 2019

9 Comments


neutrino3

meni-kah = menerima/meminta + kah = 'will you accept me'

Can someone approve/disapprove this etymological bogus?


esterhammerfic

Sounds wrong: you're treating the "me-" in menerima and meminta like part of the root words, but in reality you won't ever see "memenerima" or "mememinta"


Kristen494170

This ^ is correct. The root word for menerima is terima and for meminta is minta. The me- is a verb prefix:)


JustGuinevere

Menikah in indonesian is Married


Coco726609

Why is "pada" not an option here? Doesn't pada mean to as well?


Femmy813541

When it comes to prepositions, you just have to memorize what preposition goes in what context, just like in other languages.


Emil248727

The correct answer for me was "saya menikah dengan ostriku" isn't it weird having "saya" and "ku (or aku)" in the same sentence?


thevegastan

In Malaysia, Nikah is also sometimes referred to copulation/sex. I'll report back when my Indonesian friend clarifies with me.


aastroem

I thought nikah was the Malay word for the actual wedding ceremony... Although I am far from certain

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.