1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Agricolas in foro videtis."

"Agricolas in foro videtis."

Translation:You see the farmers in the forum.

October 20, 2019

5 Comments


PierrePoutine

What is wrong with "you see farmers in the market"? Duo has used the translation of market instead of forum before.


pliaa2

I wrote 'You see farmers in the forum' and it was also wrong. Apparently they want us to write THE farmers for some reason...


[deactivated user]

    Yes, precisely. Market should be accepted, and fits the context better.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Farmers can be in the forum (= the public place) or in the market, both are natural translations.

    We already noticed that everywhere forum is accepted, market has to be also, and vice-versa, so just report it, and they'll repair this omission, it's the way it works.


EnergyBoat

    How would we talk about plural locations? E.g. "in the markets" ...?

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.