1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The bananas are small."

"The bananas are small."

Translation:केले छोटे हैं।

October 20, 2019

5 Comments


Translingual

What's wrong with केले छोटे होते हैं ?


vinay92

The definite article 'the' in 'The bananas are small' is telling us that we are talking about a particular set of bananas.

On the other hand, होते in 'केले छोटे होते हैं' would make it a general statement about all bananas. So, it would more accurately be translated as 'Bananas are small'.


Translingual

Oh I see. Thanks for your explanation.


DarshKotha2

It could be केले छोटे होते हैं। Is that correct? We need to add होते to be more intresting. Is duolingo wrong?


ph.J5LCPm

कोलो छोटेनही होते

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.