1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The bananas are small."

"The bananas are small."

Translation:केले छोटे हैं।

October 20, 2019

3 Comments


Translingual

What's wrong with केले छोटे होते हैं ?

October 20, 2019

vinay92
Mod

The definite article 'the' in 'The bananas are small' is telling us that we are talking about a particular set of bananas.

On the other hand, होते in 'केले छोटे होते हैं' would make it a general statement about all bananas. So, it would more accurately be translated as 'Bananas are small'.

October 20, 2019

Translingual

Oh I see. Thanks for your explanation.

October 21, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.