1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا حَزين اَلْيَوْم وَأَنْت…

"أَنا حَزين اَلْيَوْم وَأَنْتَ؟"

Translation:I am sad today. And you?

October 20, 2019

14 Comments


nslbaba

Finally Duo a 100% correct Arabic phase, keep up the good work!


Weggs

Some antidepressants for Duo!


ToghrulNH

Or some cultures are just more open about feelings?


Weggs

A greater range of emotion might be nice ... sad seems to dominate.


ahsanzs

There are some sentences with سعید translating to happy in the earlier lessons (somewhere between checkpoint 1 and checkpoint 2 IIRC)…


Fekke0

Those a's and u's are difficult to hear ànd read.


Feras..

Okay Sir, probably as a beginner you are right, I'll teach you a way to memorize it quickly : if you see this ْ (small open-dot at the top (°) Just igonre it (because it means silence letter ). Focus for now on 3 kinds of movements : . 1- ُ : (this looks like a banana emoji (و) namely Dhama ضمة) it helps us to spell the letter under it with: O sound. . 2- َ (a slash at the top (/) namely Fat-Ha فتحة) it helps us to spell the letter under it with: A sound

3- ِ : (ALSO slash (/) BUT Under the letter (only one uder it) namely Kasra كسرة it helps us to spell the letter with: E sound..


tiaraadevany

Hello sad, i am happy


sad_quails

Hello to you as well.


sad_quails

I am sad every day.


Away54

أَنَا حَزِيْنٌ الْيَوْمَ وأََنْتَ؟

"2anaa Haziin(un) 2al-yaum(a) wa 2anta?"

"2anaa Haziinunil yaum wa 2anta?"


Holly413466

The lack of a full stop in the Arabic sentence and the capital A in 'and' threw me.


ulum561235

Why is the pronunciation always not correct?it sounds حَزِيْنِ with kasra.but,actually it is with dhamma حَزِيْنُ.as it is a khobar


Away54

ulum561235,

It should be حزينٌ "Haziinun" with Dammatain as (1) it is "khabar" خبر -the complement of the subject "2ana" (ie. in the nominative case)- and (2) is "munSarif" منصرف (can accept the nunation); if we follow Standard Grammar.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.