"Wie kommt er an seine Post?"

Translation:How does he get his mail?

April 23, 2013

10 Comments


VaterGut

so, are 'kommen an' and 'bekommen' synonymous? And what about 'kommen um/zu'?

April 23, 2013

aucunLien

in my understanding, here it means more "getting to" as in "reaching". bekommen is closer to "to receive".

September 17, 2013

wataya

The verb here is 'an etwas herankommen' which has been shortened to 'Wie kommt er an seine Post (heran)'

"Etwas bekommen" means "to receive sth."

October 17, 2013

Hohenems

The given answer is "How does he get his mail?". My accepted answer was "How does he get to his mail?". Two very different questions in English. Does the German sentence mean both, or should my answer be marked wrong? Thanks!

July 27, 2013

Kai_E.
Mod

It means both! "an etw. kommen" means both "to get a hold of sth." and "to reach sth.", or simply "get" and "get to" as you pointed out.

And I guess "to get a hold of sth." is the more idiomatic meaning and "to reach sth" more literal.

October 17, 2013

Hohenems

Thanks!

October 17, 2013

wataya

It can be both. If the way to his mail is somehow blocked, it can mean 'how does he get to his mail?', but it can also mean 'how is his mail delivered/how does he get his mail?'. It depends on context.

October 17, 2013

Hohenems

Merci monsieur!

October 17, 2013

drehaus

I had a problem with this one, too. I would have thought it meant "how does he arrive to his mail?"

August 29, 2013

SwissGuy

The two proposed English translations for "Wie kommt er an seine Post" have completely different meanings: 1 - How does he get at his post? 2 - How does he get his mail? Is that correct, or is one of them "more correct"/more probable than the other? Thanks!

October 17, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.