1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I am stuffed with bread."

"I am stuffed with bread."

Translation:Sum fartus pane.

October 20, 2019

5 Comments


Isaac3972

. . . I've got to ask the obvious question. . . for educational purposes, of course. . . does the Latin word for "stuffed" have any correlation with the colloquial English term for flatulent activity?


noxnoxnox

As far as I can tell, no it isn't related. By the way, "fart" is pēdō, pēdere and "fart quietly" is suppēdō, suppēdere!


PERCE_NEIGE

Only Romans could invent a verb to mean "to fart quietly"!


jairapetyan

I wish we could add a lol avatar instead of just an upvote.


pye20

FartusFarciō ( stuffed, full, filled ) • Farce borrowed from Middle French farce ( comic interlude in a mystery play - literally "stuffed" )

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started