1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I am stuffed with bread."

"I am stuffed with bread."

Translation:Sum fartus pane.

October 20, 2019

20 Comments


Isaac3972

. . . I've got to ask the obvious question. . . for educational purposes, of course. . . does the Latin word for "stuffed" have any correlation with the colloquial English term for flatulent activity?


AniOhevYayin

As noxnoxnox said, the verb is pedere, and it's extant in Horace and Martial. For instance, Martial, Epig. 10.15: mē cōram pēdere, Crispe, solēs, "You are accustomed to breaking wind in my presence, Crispus." Spanish Pedo derives from this verb. Contrast: Macrobius, Saturnalia, 6. 3. 8 (referring to Ennius): Et tum, sicut equus qui de praesepibus fartus... ("And then, like a horse who, stuffed at the stable...").


noxnoxnox

As far as I can tell, no it isn't related. By the way, "fart" is pēdō, pēdere and "fart quietly" is suppēdō, suppēdere!


PERCE_NEIGE

Only Romans could invent a verb to mean "to fart quietly"!


jaiirapetjan

I wish we could add a lol avatar instead of just an upvote.


PullGerman

Does anybody know whether this is actually something one could say in classical latin?


AniOhevYayin

Macrobius, Saturnalia, 6. 3. 8 (referring to Ennius): Et tum, sicut equus qui de praesepibus fartus..., "And then, like a horse who, stuffed at the stable...". Plus upvote :)


PullGerman

Thanks. But, why the down vote? Is it so weird a question? Do not know if it was you, of course. I just want to understand how frequently it is used as "I am full" rather than "filled with a certain substance."


AniOhevYayin

There is also plenus + genitive or ablative, as in the famous gratia plena or Cicero's vini somni stupri plenus, "full of wine, sleep [&] debauchery." Farcio is a good verb to become acquainted with. Differtus (participle and adjective): stuffed full, crowded, swarming; confercio: to stuff or cram close together; effertus: crammed, rich; refertus (refercio), etc.


IAmCrazyHope

Whats wrong with 'sum fartus cum pane'? I added 'cum' to specify 'with'. Im not stuffed by bread or stuffed in bread; I'm stuffed with bread!


Moopish

cum with an ablative is 'with' as in accompanied, together with, companionship.

A bare ablative can be used to represent an instrumental case, with what something was done, which is what is done here.


Christina69247

Pane farta sum is the correct translation that I've been given. Surely panis is m. Or does fartus agree with the speaker and not the bread? My confusion is probably due to my having misread the relevant tip.


AniOhevYayin

pane is ablative. Online overview of various uses of ablative: https://www.thelatinlibrary.com/101/Ablative.pdf


Dana843960

I checked this out on Google Translate, and "fartus" gave me "sandwich." I guess it makes sense, a couple slices of bread stuffed with things. That said, I might think twice before making my boyfriend sandwiches from now on.


OsoGegenHest

Stop using Google Mistranslate. Dictionaries exist.


IAmCrazyHope

Here here! Except, I cant afford yet another English/other language dictionary! They start adding up. $ The cost of being a lingophile! Or would that be idiomaphile? A lover of learning other languages!


yurysch7

Thanks - have a lingot! Vinum placet et mihi :-)


ErichFinch1

Been looking for an online dictionary

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.