1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The bread is stuffed with ch…

"The bread is stuffed with cheese."

Translation:Panis est fartus caseo.

October 20, 2019

11 Comments


Isaac3972

Word order and Latin seems to be a big bugbear for me. What are the exceptions for the usual SOV format? Because using that, wouldn't this sentence be "Panis caseo fartus est"?


noxnoxnox

Well, not exactly. This sentence does not have a direct object. Est is linking two nominal phrases (that is, it's a "copula"). In Latin the verb in a copulative construction very often comes inbetween its two arguments "X est Y", "M sunt N".

That said, your version of the sentence is also perfectly fine.

In general, Latin word order is a complex topic with a lot of nuance that this course doesn't explicitly teach.


Nori648311

That is what I did, as the sentence I had right before this was the same, but with ham, instead of bread...and that is the word order it gave for that one. Ugh!


iad58g

What is wrong with Panis fartus est caseo?


GScottOliver

I think it's a good idea to keep the adjective fartus and the adverb caseo together, although it shouldn't matter which comes first. But I'm not exactly sure your sentence is wrong.
Timor mortis conturbat me.


IAmCrazyHope

Hehe. When I am stuffed with cheese, I fartus.


mahdaeng

I'll have two, please.


BrianRose-

Pane is also a word for bread and declines, pane, pane, panem, panis, pani, pane, panes, panes, panes, panium, panibus, panibus, but pane was not accepted.


KimberleyL3907

Agreed, I suppose we are to guess that it is plural in this example because it is singular in the ham example?


Moopish

Panis is not plural here. It is a singular form. Or have I misunderstood what you are saying?


Atamunu

Why not "panis fartus est caseo"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.