1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How have you been?"

"How have you been?"

Translation:Wewe umeshindaje?

October 20, 2019

11 Comments


JamesMorga707458

What are the parts of umeshindaje? Is it all one word or are there some prefixes here?


machieng

u-me-shinda-aje:

  • U- :subject prefix (you, singular)
  • -me- :tense infix (present perfect)
  • -shinda- :verb stem
  • -aje :how

JudithJane

what is the verb in this case, por favor?


Learnfx

Okay. Why must we add wewe if the u in "umeshindaje" means you already?


learninmargie

I have noticed that in many cases that there are no audio tracks. Will that change at some point?


JudithJane

in another discussion, someone said that they are working on it - yay!


mrcumbebin

I thought 'how have you been' should be 'umekawaje'. I checked 'umeshindaje' in google translate and it gives the meaning as 'how did you win' ! ??


Pam866124

yea google translate is not the best, sometimes they miss. It's the same for french


GiraffenMan04

Does that mean how are you?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.