1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The library has books."

"The library has books."

Translation:Bibliotheca volumina habet.

October 20, 2019

11 Comments


BobVesterm

I was marked wrong for "volumina bibliotheca habet". Should I have been? If so, why?


BobVesterm

This just happened again. Should it be marked wrong? If so, why?


SuzanneNussbaum

No, it's a simple word-order problem. You can report it to them as "My answer should be accepted." It's interesting to hear, from users, when this happens with the different sentences, since for many of them, the variant word-orders are acceptable.


ErimakiTokage

so why not libri?


Moopish

libri for 'books' can only be in the nominative (the subject, the thing doing the 'having') or vocative plural. libros should work since it is the accusative (the direct object, the thing being 'had') plural like the given volumina.


IsaacDouglas

'Libros Bibliotheca habet' not correct?


Steve83777

"Volumina" is specifically scrolls? Or is an exact synonym for "libri" or books, which I would assume includes all sorts of book formats including scrolls, codices, e-books ... ?


CannedMan

How about ‘volūmina sunt bibliethēcae/-æ’? Could the possessive dative be used that way?


SuzanneNussbaum

I don't think so; you could have Volūmina sunt domī ("the books are at home") or Volūmina sunt Rōmae ("the books are in Rome"), given that both domus and Rōma (like all names of citites/towns/small islands) use a "locative" case; but so far as I know, an ordinary word (like bibliothēca , borrowed from Greek) has to use in__ + ablative for the 'location' function: _Volūmina sunt in bibliothēcā .


zU60uNOa

Yes libraries have that !


Pucela00

Bibliotheca libros habet

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.