1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You all like to run quickly."

"You all like to run quickly."

Translation:Celeriter currere vobis placet.

October 20, 2019

8 Comments


Dwayn__

Definitiely problematic :

Celeriter currere vobis placet = You (pl.) like to run quickly

You ALL like to run quickly = Celeriter currere vobis OMNIBUS placet

If "all" is meant to indicate plural, just use some "(pl.)" between parentheses.


Victoria356865

You've taken the words right out of my mouth!


iMwxGcrJ

No, it is indicating that we should use "vobis placet" instead of "tibi placet"

tibi = to you (singular)

vobis = to you (plural) or to you all

Some languages do not exactly translate directly to others


DavidLamb53073

But "you all" (as far as I know) only has the meaning of "you" (plural) in certain parts of the United States. Elsewhere, it means "all of you without exception", as when a teacher might say to an unruly class, "You all will stay inside at playtime!" I agree with the idea of putting "you (plural)" or "you (singular)" to indicate unmistakably which is required, then nobody would be asking about "omnibus"!


Varilytie

What's the difference between celeriter and rapide? Is celeriter animate while rapide is not?


Arielle90505

Why is it vobis placet and not vobis placeNt? If vobis is 'you all' and placet is the singular he/she/they, then why isn't it 'vobis placent'?


Moopish

Because the subject of the sentence is currare not vobis. The Latin sentence is more literally 'To run quickly is pleasing to you (all)'.

When infinitives are used as subjects, the verb is put in the singular.


mbrasseau

Excellent explanation!! Thank you!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.