1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You all like to run quickly."

"You all like to run quickly."

Translation:Celeriter currere vobis placet.

October 20, 2019

5 Comments


Dwayn__

Definitiely problematic :

Celeriter currere vobis placet = You (pl.) like to run quickly

You ALL like to run quickly = Celeriter currere vobis OMNIBUS placet

If "all" is meant to indicate plural, just use some "(pl.)" between parentheses.


[deactivated user]

    Reported alternative: celeriter currere amatis


7ga4Ktv4

    doesn't amatis mean you love rather than like?

    My question is why is rapide in stead of celeriter not accepted.


ChristerBe2

    Either the hints are misleading or the answer should be accepted. Reported this.


PERCE_NEIGE

    "Rapide" and "Celeriter" are not synonyms.

    Rapide implies a "violent" speed, like shoving everything. It's often used with fierce river waters.

    See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34983263

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started