1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Flumina languide et lente fl…

"Flumina languide et lente fluunt."

Translation:The rivers flow sluggishly and slowly.

October 20, 2019

13 Comments


TriggerSmooth

Is there a nuance between a river that would flow sluggishly, one that would flow slowly, and one that flows both sluggishly and slowly?


whovianhalfblood

I feel like languidly would be a better translation...


MDE1992

I would suggest this translation:

Languide: faintly (without vigor) Lente: slowly (with low pace)


mndesouza12

As a Portuguese language native speaker and still an English apprentice, this Latin course is teaching me lots of interesting words in English. "Sluggishly", what the hell is that?


PauloMuffato

From slug+ish+ly, lesma.


TiagoRodri856988

First off, it's an English learner. An apprentice is used mostly for crafts and other skills taught from a master to an apprentice. Second, "sluggishly" comes from "sluggish" which comes from "slug" which is lesma in Portuguese.


John481518

It really sounds to me like he is saying "languide flente fluunt".


AnastasiaStyIes

I gather this was included to illustrate the chiasmus popular in Latin literature, poetry especially (1221, or ABBA if you prefer). In this case, FL L / L FL.


AnastasiaStyIes

On the redundant tautology repeated more than once unnecessarily, I'm reminded of a line from Virgil, Aeneid IV, iirc, mentioning what in translation amounted to "a lion-coloured lion with hairy hair", but it sounded better in Latin :p


JayBottinc

Wrong because I wrote Slow instead of slowly... I get it but... C'mon! :(...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.