1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ventus vehementer perflat et…

"Ventus vehementer perflat et ignis pontem antiquum delet."

Translation:The wind violently blows through and the fire destroys the ancient bridge.

October 20, 2019

22 Comments


jaiirapetjan

Contributors, could you do something so that this sentence doesn't come up as a "type what you hear" task? Nobody can do that in a timed practice.


AndrewWatts18

It's too fast and too long for the basic untimed tile dropping as well. I listened to it at least a dozen times and still got it wrong. It needs the slow-down button that most other languages have.


John481518

I think that the "slow-down button" has been addressed before and it can't/won't happen because of some technical issue which I can't rememberer at the moment. I think.


AndrewWatts18

Probably that Latin is using actual recordings rather than synthesized voices like the languages that do have the button.


jaiirapetjan

Please... it ruins our timed practice every time. I have begun to hate this sentence. ;)


mizinamo

I don't think that anything in the course is optimised for a timed practice.


MaryWaters314

"perflat" can mean "to blow through," but in line with per's use as an intesifier it can also mean "to strongly blow." It would be redundant to translate that and vehementer, but that doesn't mean it's incorrect. . . this sort of redundancy in English where there is an emphasis in Latin is a pretty common phenomenon in translation.


PERCE_NEIGE

They should teach us the unemphatic sentence first!

So, if I say "Venti vehementer perflant per silvam".

It means "The winds blow violently though the forrest"?

And if I remove "per", it would be just "to blow though" but less violently?

I'm lost in the translations of the sentence with per, without per, with vehementer, without vehementer, and all the cases of figures.


Richard729237

Tbh it seems that many people overthink latin with all kinds of explainations. It is a language. And language normally is something organic that can be used without too much thinking. Therefore, i think that the additional "per" is just used for emphasis. After all there already is a "per" in "perflare" So when looking at it like this, it becomes sorta obvious that it is mainly for emphasis. There are languages like Lowgerman (my native language) where they put another "through" at the end of something regardless: "dör de Döör dör" which basically is "through the door through". It doesn't put too much emphasis, on it but it COULD be interpreted as such too. But since we only have mainly doorways today that are normal doors, other possibilies have vanished. Like going "up through a door" - "dör de Döör rop" Still possible.. but never used really.


Robert_in_USA

The speaker has gone from hair-on-fire, denunciation-of-Cataline style oratory to a Virgil-Horace style of scanned poetry recitation. Used to bug me. Now it just cracks me up.


RtaLse

It is much more clear and easier to listen to!


__henry__

Imagine having this sentence on your grade school spelling quiz.


chrisalbert123

That sentence lacks sense. Blows through what?


Michelle245702

Please, why "blows through" and not "blows" for "Ventus perflat," the wind simply blows in the song


Richard729237

Because "per-" means through. per + flare -> perflare to blow through.


Konstantin257499

There is a strange noise at the end of this recording?


jaiirapetjan

We can't check without going through the whole lesson again, and they won't give us any more XP for doing it a second time today.

In other courses, there is a speaker icon on the discussion page. I have asked contributors to add this functionality to the Latin course. They agreed it's useful... it probably depends on some software designer and not them though.


esserenonessere

The answer was pre-inserted!


stephanie.597

I think I got mine wrong because "fire" destroys the antique bridge instead of ancient bridge. Everything else looks good. Ah well, my live Latin teacher always said i was better with gist and meaning than with perfect translation.


TheLandingEagle

I would suggest screen shoting this anwer for referance until they fix this sentence.


Dawn940425

vehementer = angrily?


Gwen203615

Phrases far too long for this level

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.