1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I have three billion ba…

"Yes, I have three billion bananas."

Translation:Ya, saya punya tiga miliar pisang.

October 20, 2019

9 Comments


DiederikBo3

And he does not touch them


FelixBinns

Itu banyak pisang.


WayneBu

Why is "Ya, saya punya tiga miliar pisang-pisang" incorrect (using the plural pisang-pisang)?


gab850534

Because the numeral already indicates plural


WayneBu

Thanks, that's interesting. So, if there is a numeral/number in the sentence already, no need to repeat the noun to show plurality. Got it.


Bev425285

Uh oh . . . The baby just woke up


Sloshie

Should be milyar, shouldn't it ???


Garry_G

3 miliar incorrect???

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.