1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus et Corinna ad forum e…

"Marcus et Corinna ad forum eunt."

Translation:Marcus and Corinna go to the market.

October 21, 2019

11 Comments


gunungFR

Again, it's hard to distinguish between ab/ad in the audio. I've reported it.


Phil130315

The words "ad forum" are very muffled and difficult to understand.


Jaeci11

I said Corinna and Marcus go to the market,and it was marked wrong. Does it matter what order they go in?


Moopish

On Duolingo, it tends to matter keeping the order of an 'and' or 'or' when translating from my experience.


Bora865563

I wrote the exact thing but it said wrong


aladdinjersey

Is it ok to say 'Marcus et Corinna foro eunt' That is to use the dative instead of ad + accusative?


davidmalre

Problem with designation


Hiro943352

As someone thats ESL, I still struggle with the usage of go/goes. Would be nice if they were more forgiving on the english.


VodidTandal

Man, I keep almost translating "forum" as "forum". False cognates are annoying.


Moopish

They are not false cognates, English 'forum' desends from and shares meanings with Latin forum.

Forum can be translated as 'forum'. If you ever get marked incorrect for that, report it.


VodidTandal

Yes, I learned that later on when I submitted it as "forum" anyway and got it right. I had thought until then that it had to be "market".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.